Albany County  »  12208  »  Providence St  »  563 Providence St

563 Providence Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

563 Providence Street, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 563 Providence Street, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 75.28-4-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 563 Providence Street, Albany

Sale date 06/29/1994
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,263

Lot & Building Information for 563 Providence Street, Albany

Building sqft 2,538
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.217
Lot dimensions 55 ft X 173 ft
Frontage 55
Depth 173
Year built 1912
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 563 Providence Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 563 Providence Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 563 Providence Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 563 Providence Street, Albany, NY 12208?

563 Providence Street, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1912 and has a total of 2,538 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 563 Providence Street, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $381,000, the tax amount paid for 563 Providence Street, Albany, NY 12208 is $11,897.

When was 563 Providence Street, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

563 Providence Street, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 06/29/1994 for $150,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 563 Providence Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 563 Providence Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/1994 $150,000

Title Documents for 563 Providence Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/29/1994 - D
06/30/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 563 Providence Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 563 Providence Street, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,898
Current property tax $11,263
Market value $396,875
Assessed value $381,000

Assessment History for 563 Providence Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 563 Providence Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $381,000 $381,000 31.2279 $11,898 +27.95%
2024 $444,727 $315,000 29.52 $9,299 -11.67%
2023 $395,133 $315,000 33.42 $10,527 -9.23%
2022 $351,955 $315,000 36.82 $11,598 -3.00%
2021 $337,259 $315,000 37.96 $11,957 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 563 Providence Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 563 Providence Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Neil Hellman School/Parsons Child & Family Center NR Private 3-12 132 0.37
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.39
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.39
New Scotland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 473 0.45
New Scotland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 473 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.39
Bet Shraga Hebrew Academy NR Private K-8 57 0.55
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.60
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.61

Nearest high schools

Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.39