Albany County  »  12208  »  Whitehall Rd  »  409 Whitehall Rd

409 Whitehall Road, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

409 Whitehall Road, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

409 Whitehall Road, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 409 Whitehall Road, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Buckingham Pond - Crestwood
Parcel ID 75.31-1-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 409 Whitehall Road, Albany

Sale date 10/17/2024
Sale price $241,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,463

Lot & Building Information for 409 Whitehall Road, Albany

Building sqft 1,102
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.124
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 90
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 409 Whitehall Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 409 Whitehall Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 409 Whitehall Road, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 409 Whitehall Road, Albany, NY 12208?

409 Whitehall Road, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,102 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 409 Whitehall Road, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $239,000, the tax amount paid for 409 Whitehall Road, Albany, NY 12208 is $7,463.

When was 409 Whitehall Road, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

409 Whitehall Road, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 10/17/2024 for $241,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 409 Whitehall Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 409 Whitehall Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2024 $241,500
07/21/2021 $26,500
09/15/2003 $122,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 409 Whitehall Road, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 409 Whitehall Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/17/2024 - D
10/24/2024 - R
Deed
07/21/2021 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Deed
09/15/2003 - D
11/24/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 409 Whitehall Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 409 Whitehall Road, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,463
Market value $248,958
Assessed value $239,000

Assessment History for 409 Whitehall Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 409 Whitehall Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $239,000 $239,000 31.2279 $7,463 +52.31%
2024 $234,364 $166,000 29.52 $4,900 -11.67%
2023 $208,229 $166,000 33.42 $5,548 -9.23%
2022 $185,475 $166,000 36.82 $6,112 -3.00%
2021 $177,730 $166,000 37.96 $6,301 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 409 Whitehall Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 409 Whitehall Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.28
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.28
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 0.30
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 0.30
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.28
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.35
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 0.37
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 1.05
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 1.14

Nearest high schools

Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.35
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 1.14