Albany County  »  12208  »  Edward Ter  »  5 Edward Ter

5 Edward Terrace, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

5 Edward Terrace, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Edward Terrace, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Edward Terrace, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Whitehall
Parcel ID 75.33-2-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Edward Terrace, Albany

Current property tax $1,629

Lot & Building Information for 5 Edward Terrace, Albany

Building sqft 1,089
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.114
Lot dimensions 55 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 55
Depth 90
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Edward Terrace, Albany

• • Improvements for 5 Edward Terrace, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Edward Terrace, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Edward Terrace, Albany, NY 12208?

5 Edward Terrace, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,089 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Edward Terrace, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $236,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Edward Terrace, Albany, NY 12208 is $7,369.

When was 5 Edward Terrace, Albany, NY 12208 last sold?

5 Edward Terrace, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 06/04/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Edward Terrace, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Edward Terrace, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Edward Terrace, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/04/2019 - D
10/16/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/23/2014 - D
05/02/2014 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/04/2000 - D
10/05/2000 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Edward Terrace, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Edward Terrace, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,370
Current property tax $1,629
Market value $245,833
Assessed value $236,000

Assessment History for 5 Edward Terrace, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Edward Terrace, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $236,000 $236,000 31.2279 $7,370 +78.32%
2024 $197,656 $140,000 29.52 $4,133 -11.67%
2023 $175,615 $140,000 33.42 $4,679 -9.23%
2022 $156,425 $140,000 36.82 $5,155 -3.00%
2021 $149,893 $140,000 37.96 $5,314 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Edward Terrace, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Edward Terrace, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 0.18
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 0.18
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.31
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 0.38
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.31
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 0.53
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 0.70
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.84

Nearest high schools

Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.31
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.84
Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.88

Neighbors for 5 Edward Terrace, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 5 Edward Terrace, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
347 S Main Ave, Albany 1,239 08/27/2015 $180,000
12 John David Ln, Albany 1,344 07/02/2020 $160,000
345 S Main Ave, Albany 1,382 09/04/2024
20 Jase CT, Albany 1,125 02/15/2022
80 Van Schoick Ave, Albany 768 10/15/2021 $140,000
74 Van Schoick Ave, Albany 1,394 07/07/2014 $194,000
351 S Main Ave, Albany 840 03/01/2016 $118,000
341 S Main Ave, Albany 2,241 12/09/2013 $177,500
22 Jase CT, Albany 912 01/12/2004 $108,000
72 Van Schoick Ave, Albany 1,173 11/01/2019 $180,000
337 S Main Ave, Albany 2,327 05/12/2003 $143,000
10 John David Ln, Albany 1,737 05/25/2001 $120,500
7 Edward Ter, Albany 1,296 11/21/2000 $72,000
349 S Main Ave, Albany 1,409 05/18/2021
335 S Main Ave, Albany 1,624 08/09/2019 $240,000
66 Van Schoick Ave, Albany 1,479 08/11/2018 $1
76 Van Schoick Ave, Albany 1,134 04/28/2017 $145,000
331 S Main Ave, Albany 2,086 11/24/2020
68 Van Schoick Ave, Albany 1,125 10/08/2003 $108,000
70 Van Schoick Ave, Albany 1,048 06/25/2010 $189,900