Albany County  »  12208  »  Cardinal Ave  »  63 Cardinal Ave

63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Helderberg
Parcel ID 75.34-1-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany

Sale date 03/14/2019
Sale price $179,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,307

Lot & Building Information for 63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,302
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 125
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,302 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $234,000, the tax amount paid for 63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 is $7,307.

When was 63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 last sold?

63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 10/18/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2019 $179,500
09/30/2005 $190,500
10/21/1999 $109,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/18/2021 - D
11/18/2021 - R
Deed
03/14/2019 - D
03/15/2019 - R
Deed
09/30/2005 - D
10/21/2005 - R
Deed
10/21/1999 - D
10/27/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,307
Market value $243,750
Assessed value $234,000

Assessment History for 63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $234,000 $234,000 31.2279 $7,307 +37.90%
2024 $253,424 $179,500 29.52 $5,299 -11.67%
2023 $225,163 $179,500 33.42 $5,999 -9.23%
2022 $200,559 $179,500 36.82 $6,609 -3.00%
2021 $192,184 $179,500 37.96 $6,814 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 63 Cardinal Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Scotland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 473 0.35
New Scotland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 473 0.35
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.48
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.52
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.48
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.52
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 0.54
Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.60
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.60

Nearest high schools

Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 0.48
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.52