Albany County  »  12208  »  Harris Ave  »  4 Harris Ave

4 Harris Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

4 Harris Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Harris Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Harris Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Helderberg
Parcel ID 75.35-3-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Harris Avenue, Albany

Sale date 04/28/2006
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,116

Lot & Building Information for 4 Harris Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 3,196
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.147
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 160
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Harris Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 4 Harris Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Harris Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Harris Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

4 Harris Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1928 and has a total of 3,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Harris Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $388,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Harris Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 is $12,116.

When was 4 Harris Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Harris Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 04/28/2006 for $265,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Harris Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Harris Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2006 $265,000
04/14/2006 $33,721
04/16/2002 $33,721
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Harris Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Harris Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/2006 - D
05/04/2006 - R
Deed
04/14/2006 - D
05/04/2006 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/16/2002 - D
05/10/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Harris Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Harris Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,116
Market value $404,167
Assessed value $388,000

Assessment History for 4 Harris Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Harris Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $388,000 $388,000 31.2279 $12,116 +64.51%
2024 $352,252 $249,500 29.52 $7,365 -11.67%
2023 $312,970 $249,500 33.42 $8,338 -9.23%
2022 $278,771 $249,500 36.82 $9,187 -3.00%
2021 $267,131 $249,500 37.96 $9,471 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Harris Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Harris Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Scotland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 473 0.17
New Scotland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 473 0.17
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.27
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.27
Neil Hellman School/Parsons Child & Family Center NR Private 3-12 132 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.27
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.45
Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.45
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.48

Nearest high schools

Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 0.27
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.45
Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.45
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.48

Neighbors for 4 Harris Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 4 Harris Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80 Grove Ave, Albany 1,452 12/13/2023 $275,000
330 New Scotland Ave, Albany 2,688
90 Grove Ave, Albany 1,412 09/08/2016 $83,000
2 Harris Ave, Albany 2,334 06/05/2006 $235,000
350 New Scotland Ave, Albany 3,548 10/15/2024
344 New Scotland Ave, Albany 3,176 02/03/2017 $274,500
338 New Scotland Ave, Albany 2,964 11/07/2001 $89,900
336 New Scotland Ave, Albany 1,963
76 Grove Ave, Albany 1,452 05/07/2021 $155,000
16 Glendale Ave, Albany 1,508
1 Harris Ave, Albany 1,944 07/31/2019 $239,000
84 Grove Ave, Albany 1,418 04/30/2024 $270,000
88 Grove Ave, Albany 1,605 06/27/2019 $186,700
320 New Scotland Ave, Albany 3,704
92 Grove Ave, Albany 2,016 06/02/2004 $149,000
82 Grove Ave, Albany 1,580 10/24/2002 $60,000
86 Grove Ave, Albany 1,486 05/09/2002
78 Grove Ave, Albany 1,452 11/22/2023 $315,000
342 New Scotland Ave, Albany 1,744 06/23/2025 $310,000
332 New Scotland Ave, Albany 3,000 08/11/2005 $189,000