Albany County  »  12209  »  Hackett Blvd  »  158 Hackett Blvd

158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany, NY 12209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany
Zip code 12209
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Whitehall
Parcel ID 75.42-2-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany

Sale date 08/03/2012
Sale price $258,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,547

Lot & Building Information for 158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany

Building sqft 1,932
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.218
Lot dimensions 76 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 76
Depth 125
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany

• • Improvements for 158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany, NY 12209?

158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany, NY 12209 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,932 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany, NY 12209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $262,000, the tax amount paid for 158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany, NY 12209 is $8,181.

When was 158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany, NY 12209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany, NY 12209 was last sold in 08/03/2012 for $258,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2012 $258,000
01/18/2012 $80,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/03/2012 - D
08/06/2012 - R
Deed
01/18/2012 - D
01/27/2012 - R
Deed
11/10/2011 - D
01/27/2012 - R
Deed
08/31/2005 - D
02/17/2006 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/08/1993 - D
08/26/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany, NY 12209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,182
Current property tax $7,547
Market value $272,917
Assessed value $262,000

Assessment History for 158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $262,000 $262,000 31.2279 $8,182 +28.91%
2024 $303,544 $215,000 29.52 $6,347 -11.67%
2023 $269,694 $215,000 33.42 $7,185 -9.23%
2022 $240,223 $215,000 36.82 $7,916 -3.00%
2021 $230,193 $215,000 37.96 $8,161 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 158 Hackett Boulevard, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.31
Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.31
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.31
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.31
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.31
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.31
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 0.36
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.38
Bet Shraga Hebrew Academy NR Private K-8 57 0.51

Nearest high schools

Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.31
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.31
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.38