Albany County  »  12208  »  Forest Ave  »  49 Forest Ave

49 Forest Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

49 Forest Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Forest Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Forest Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Helderberg
Parcel ID 75.43-2-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Forest Avenue, Albany

Property tax $9,993

Lot & Building Information for 49 Forest Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,640
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.147
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 160
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 49 Forest Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 49 Forest Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Forest Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Forest Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

49 Forest Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1935 and has a total of 2,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Forest Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $320,000, the tax amount paid for 49 Forest Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 is $9,992.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Forest Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Forest Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 Forest Avenue, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 49 Forest Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Forest Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,993
Market value $333,333
Assessed value $320,000

Assessment History for 49 Forest Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Forest Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $320,000 $320,000 31.2279 $9,993 +74.49%
2024 $273,895 $194,000 29.52 $5,727 -11.67%
2023 $243,352 $194,000 33.42 $6,483 -9.23%
2022 $216,760 $194,000 36.82 $7,143 -3.00%
2021 $207,709 $194,000 37.96 $7,364 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Forest Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Forest Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.26
Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.26
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.26
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.26
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.31

Nearest middle schools

Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.26
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.26
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.31
Neil Hellman School/Parsons Child & Family Center NR Private 3-12 132 0.31
Bet Shraga Hebrew Academy NR Private K-8 57 0.38

Nearest high schools

Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.26
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.26
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.31