Albany County  »  12208  »  Prospect Ter  »  12 Prospect Ter

12 Prospect Terrace, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

12 Prospect Terrace, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Prospect Terrace, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Prospect Terrace, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Helderberg
Parcel ID 75.43-1-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Prospect Terrace, Albany

Current property tax $3,675

Lot & Building Information for 12 Prospect Terrace, Albany

Building sqft 1,854
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.186
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 135 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 135
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Prospect Terrace, Albany

• • Improvements for 12 Prospect Terrace, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Prospect Terrace, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Prospect Terrace, Albany, NY 12208?

12 Prospect Terrace, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,854 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Prospect Terrace, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $352,000, the tax amount paid for 12 Prospect Terrace, Albany, NY 12208 is $10,992.

When was 12 Prospect Terrace, Albany, NY 12208 last sold?

12 Prospect Terrace, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 01/26/2009.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Prospect Terrace, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Prospect Terrace, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Prospect Terrace, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/26/2009 - D
07/10/2009 - R
Deed
03/23/2006 - D
04/14/2006 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Prospect Terrace, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Prospect Terrace, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,992
Current property tax $3,675
Market value $366,667
Assessed value $352,000

Assessment History for 12 Prospect Terrace, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Prospect Terrace, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $352,000 $352,000 31.2279 $10,992 +78.17%
2024 $295,073 $209,000 29.52 $6,170 -11.67%
2023 $262,168 $209,000 33.42 $6,985 -9.23%
2022 $233,520 $209,000 36.82 $7,695 -3.00%
2021 $223,769 $209,000 37.96 $7,934 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Prospect Terrace, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Prospect Terrace, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.26
Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.26
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.26
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.26
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32

Nearest middle schools

Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.26
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.26
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32
Neil Hellman School/Parsons Child & Family Center NR Private 3-12 132 0.42
Bet Shraga Hebrew Academy NR Private K-8 57 0.44

Nearest high schools

Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.26
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.26
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32