Albany County  »  12209  »  Fordham CT  »  5 Fordham CT

5 Fordham Court, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

5 Fordham Court, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Fordham Court, Albany, NY 12209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Fordham Court, Albany
Zip code 12209
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Whitehall
Parcel ID 75.49-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Fordham Court, Albany

Sale date 10/29/2021
Sale price $227,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,214

Lot & Building Information for 5 Fordham Court, Albany

Building sqft 1,064
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.146
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 130
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Fordham Court, Albany

• • Improvements for 5 Fordham Court, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Fordham Court, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Fordham Court, Albany, NY 12209?

5 Fordham Court, Albany, NY 12209 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,064 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Fordham Court, Albany, NY 12209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $231,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Fordham Court, Albany, NY 12209 is $7,213.

When was 5 Fordham Court, Albany, NY 12209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Fordham Court, Albany, NY 12209 was last sold in 10/29/2021 for $227,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Fordham Court, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Fordham Court, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2021 $227,000
07/16/2012 $148,000
12/08/1994 $102,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Fordham Court, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Fordham Court, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/29/2021 - D
12/02/2021 - R
Deed
07/16/2012 - D
08/10/2012 - R
Deed
12/08/1994 - D
12/09/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Fordham Court, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Fordham Court, Albany, NY 12209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,214
Market value $240,625
Assessed value $231,000

Assessment History for 5 Fordham Court, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Fordham Court, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $231,000 $231,000 31.2279 $7,214 +67.37%
2024 $206,127 $146,000 29.52 $4,310 -11.67%
2023 $183,141 $146,000 33.42 $4,879 -9.23%
2022 $163,128 $146,000 36.82 $5,376 -3.00%
2021 $156,317 $146,000 37.96 $5,542 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Fordham Court, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Fordham Court, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 0.49
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 0.49
Albany School Of Humanities 6 Public PK, K-5 356 0.54
Albany School Of Humanities 6 Public PK, K-5 356 0.54
Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 0.29
Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.54
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.54
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.61
St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 0.66

Nearest high schools

Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.54
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.54
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.61
St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 0.66

Neighbors for 5 Fordham Court, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 5 Fordham Court, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 Glendale Ave, Albany 1,356 06/30/2020 $188,000
72 Glendale Ave, Albany 1,536 06/01/2022 $290,000
9 Fordham CT, Albany 1,472 07/10/2024 $316,000
13 Fordham CT, Albany 1,084 02/21/2020 $172,000
75 Academy Rd, Albany 1,656 06/09/2021 $215,000
105 Grove Ave, Albany 1,380 12/12/2006 $166,000
77 Academy Rd, Albany 1,584 08/09/2017
74 Glendale Ave, Albany 1,484 06/28/2010 $165,000
244 Whitehall Rd, Albany 1,680 07/20/2020 $180,000
68 Glendale Ave, Albany 1,356 01/21/2016 $154,000
64 Glendale Ave, Albany 1,356 04/10/2018
79 Academy Rd, Albany 1,774
76 Glendale Ave, Albany 1,356 02/08/2002 $86,000
66 Glendale Ave, Albany 1,356 11/03/2022 $145,000
246 Whitehall Rd, Albany 3,013 03/01/2023 $405,000
7 Fordham CT, Albany 896
11 Fordham CT, Albany 980 07/20/2017 $171,900
78 Glendale Ave, Albany 1,555 10/18/2016 $161,000
3 Fordham CT, Albany 1,537 09/18/2020 $230,000
53 Academy Rd, Albany 1,680 03/13/1997 $92,000