Albany County  »  12209  »  Edgecomb St  »  116 Edgecomb St

116 Edgecomb Street, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

116 Edgecomb Street, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 Edgecomb Street, Albany, NY 12209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 Edgecomb Street, Albany
Zip code 12209
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Delaware Area
Parcel ID 75.66-1-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Edgecomb Street, Albany

Current property tax $7,516

Lot & Building Information for 116 Edgecomb Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,474
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.116
Lot dimensions 42 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 42
Depth 120
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 116 Edgecomb Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 116 Edgecomb Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 Edgecomb Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116 Edgecomb Street, Albany, NY 12209?

116 Edgecomb Street, Albany, NY 12209 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,474 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116 Edgecomb Street, Albany, NY 12209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $299,000, the tax amount paid for 116 Edgecomb Street, Albany, NY 12209 is $9,337.

When was 116 Edgecomb Street, Albany, NY 12209 last sold?

116 Edgecomb Street, Albany, NY 12209 was last sold in 05/23/2005.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 Edgecomb Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Edgecomb Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 116 Edgecomb Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/23/2005 - D
05/26/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 Edgecomb Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 116 Edgecomb Street, Albany, NY 12209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,337
Current property tax $7,516
Market value $311,458
Assessed value $299,000

Assessment History for 116 Edgecomb Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Edgecomb Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $299,000 $299,000 31.2279 $9,337 +72.84%
2024 $258,365 $183,000 29.52 $5,402 -11.67%
2023 $229,553 $183,000 33.42 $6,116 -9.23%
2022 $204,469 $183,000 36.82 $6,738 -3.00%
2021 $195,931 $183,000 37.96 $6,947 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 Edgecomb Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 Edgecomb Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albany School Of Humanities 6 Public PK, K-5 356 0.22
Albany School Of Humanities 6 Public PK, K-5 356 0.22
St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 0.33
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.46
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 0.13
St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 0.33
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.46
Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.46
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.49

Nearest high schools

St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 0.33
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.46