55 Holmes Court, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information
55 Holmes Court, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 55 Holmes Court, Albany |
| Zip code | 12209 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Delaware Area |
| Parcel ID | 75.67-1-44 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Holmes Court, Albany
| Sale date | 04/11/2019 |
| Sale price | $140,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,402 |
Lot & Building Information for 55 Holmes Court, Albany
| Building sqft | 1,112 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.16 |
| Lot dimensions | 40 ft X 175 ft |
| Frontage | 40 |
| Depth | 175 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 55 Holmes Court, Albany
- • Improvements for 55 Holmes Court, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 55 Holmes Court, Albany
55 Holmes Court, Albany, NY 12209 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,112 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 55 Holmes Court, Albany, NY 12209 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $205,000, the tax amount paid for 55 Holmes Court, Albany, NY 12209 is $6,401.
When was 55 Holmes Court, Albany, NY 12209 last sold and what was the last sale price?55 Holmes Court, Albany, NY 12209 was last sold in 04/11/2019 for $140,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 55 Holmes Court, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Holmes Court, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/11/2019 | $140,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 55 Holmes Court, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 55 Holmes Court, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 55 Holmes Court, Albany, NY 12209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,402 |
| Market value | $213,542 |
| Assessed value | $205,000 |
Assessment History for 55 Holmes Court, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Holmes Court, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $205,000 | $205,000 | 31.2279 | $6,402 | +29.86% |
| 2024 | $235,776 | $167,000 | 29.52 | $4,930 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $209,483 | $167,000 | 33.42 | $5,581 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $186,592 | $167,000 | 36.82 | $6,149 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $178,801 | $167,000 | 37.96 | $6,339 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Holmes Court, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Holmes Court, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany School Of Humanities | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 356 | 0.20 |
| St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany | NR | Private | 0 | 0.29 | |
| Albany Academies | NR | Private | PK-12 | 820 | 0.50 |
| Albany Academies | NR | Private | PK-12 | 820 | 0.50 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-12 | 641 | 0.23 |
| Albany Academies | NR | Private | PK-12 | 820 | 0.50 |
| Albany Academy (The) | NR | Private | PK-12 | 825 | 0.50 |
| Albany Academies (The) | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.52 |
Nearest high schools