Albany County  »  12209  »  Arcadia Ave  »  16 Arcadia Ave

16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany, NY 12209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12209
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Delaware Area
Parcel ID 75.75-1-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany

Sale date 07/29/2024
Sale price $195,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,278

Lot & Building Information for 16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,212
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.052
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 90
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany, NY 12209?

16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,212 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $169,000, the tax amount paid for 16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 is $5,277.

When was 16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 was last sold in 07/29/2024 for $195,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2024 $195,000
11/20/2012 $129,000
10/22/2009 $123,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/29/2024 - D
08/01/2024 - R
Deed
11/20/2012 - D
11/21/2012 - R
Deed
10/22/2009 - D
10/28/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany, NY 12209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,278
Market value $176,042
Assessed value $169,000

Assessment History for 16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $169,000 $169,000 31.2279 $5,278 +37.52%
2024 $183,538 $130,000 29.52 $3,838 -11.67%
2023 $163,071 $130,000 33.42 $4,345 -9.23%
2022 $145,251 $130,000 36.82 $4,787 -3.00%
2021 $139,186 $130,000 37.96 $4,935 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albany School Of Humanities 6 Public PK, K-5 356 0.16
Albany School Of Humanities 6 Public PK, K-5 356 0.16
St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 0.18
Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.48
Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.48

Nearest middle schools

St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 0.18
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 0.34
Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.48
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.48
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.48

Nearest high schools

St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 0.18
Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 0.48
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.48
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.48

Neighbors for 16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 16 Arcadia Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Mereline Ave, Albany 1,158 04/23/2025
12 Arcadia Ave, Albany 1,208 01/26/2022
10 Arcadia Ave, Albany 1,048 07/29/2002 $85,700
2 Arcadia Ave, Albany
39 Mereline Ave, Albany 1,134 03/09/2023 $215,000
41 Mereline Ave, Albany 1,894 06/09/2025 $174,000
49 Mereline Ave, Albany 800 12/15/2005 $122,000
37 Mereline Ave, Albany 750 11/03/2017 $93,500
445 Delaware Ave, Albany 2,528 04/29/2022 $10
4 Mapleridge Ave, Albany 1,442 07/23/2008
25 Mereline Ave, Albany 1,144 10/31/2018
29 Mereline Ave, Albany 1,342
35 Mereline Ave, Albany 887 10/14/2009 $81,000
8 Arcadia Ave, Albany 1,372 10/08/2021 $234,000
6 Arcadia Ave, Albany
4 Arcadia Ave, Albany 1,216 06/12/2025 $260,000
1 Zoar Ave, Albany
39 Mereline Ave #A, Albany 08/26/2022 $109,900
14 Arcadia Ave, Albany 980 12/07/2016 $83,000
8 1/2 Arcadia Ave, Albany 08/11/2008 $190,000