Albany County  »  12209  »  Sparkill Ave  »  20 Sparkill Ave

20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany, NY 12209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12209
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Delaware Area
Parcel ID 75.76-1-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany

Property tax $8,688

Lot & Building Information for 20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 4,424
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.158
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 138 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 138
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany, NY 12209?

20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 was built in 1930 and has a total of 4,424 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $278,200, the tax amount paid for 20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 is $8,687.

When was 20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 last sold?

20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 was last sold in 01/10/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/10/2025 - D
01/10/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany, NY 12209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,688
Market value $289,792
Assessed value $278,200

Assessment History for 20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $278,200 $278,200 31.2279 $8,688 +65.33%
2024 $251,306 $178,000 29.52 $5,255 -11.67%
2023 $223,281 $178,000 33.42 $5,949 -9.23%
2022 $198,883 $178,000 36.82 $6,554 -3.00%
2021 $190,578 $178,000 37.96 $6,757 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,626
Median age 35.1
Average household income $102,666
Family households 54.7%
Occupied housing units 4,323
Owner occupied units 66.0%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $221,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $206,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 20 Sparkill Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Sparkill Ave, Albany 961 04/20/2022 $143,000
506 Delaware Ave, Albany 1,418 06/30/2017 $109,000
18 Sparkill Ave, Albany 2,272 12/29/2017 $169,149
16 Sparkill Ave, Albany 1,736 04/26/2021 $194,400
549 Delaware Ave, Albany 1,708 07/21/2004 $88,800
559 Delaware Ave, Albany 1,304 09/30/2002 $70,000
14 Sparkill Ave, Albany 1,320 09/13/2024 $210,000
501 Delaware Ave, Albany 2,452 11/15/2013 $124,000
502 Delaware Ave, Albany 3,652
26 Arcadia Ave, Albany 1,452 04/28/2014 $145,000