Albany County  »  12209  »  Delaware Ave  »  540 Delaware Ave

540 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

540 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

540 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540 Delaware Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12209
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Delaware Area
Parcel ID 75.76-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 540 Delaware Avenue, Albany

Sale date 08/10/2022
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,228

Lot & Building Information for 540 Delaware Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 4,034
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.253
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 110
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 540 Delaware Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 540 Delaware Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540 Delaware Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 540 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 540 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 has a total of 4,034 square feet and a current price per square foot of $69.

What is the year built & the current market value of 540 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209?

540 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $307,813.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540 Delaware Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 Delaware Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2022 $280,000
03/03/2007 $375,000
08/15/2002 $95,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 540 Delaware Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 540 Delaware Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/10/2022 - D
08/30/2022 - R
Deed
03/03/2007 - D
05/08/2007 - R
Deed
08/15/2002 - D
09/06/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 540 Delaware Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 540 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,228
Market value $307,813
Assessed value $295,500

Assessment History for 540 Delaware Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 Delaware Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $295,500 $295,500 31.2279 $9,228 +57.88%
2024 $279,543 $198,000 29.52 $5,845 -11.67%
2023 $248,369 $198,000 33.42 $6,617 -9.23%
2022 $221,229 $198,000 36.82 $7,290 -3.00%
2021 $211,991 $198,000 37.96 $7,516 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,626
Median age 35.1
Average household income $102,666
Family households 54.7%
Occupied housing units 4,323
Owner occupied units 66.0%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $221,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $206,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 Delaware Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 Delaware Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 540 Delaware Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 540 Delaware Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Albion Ave, Albany 1,036 07/30/2025 $239,000
26 Sparkill Ave, Albany 1,351 08/18/2022 $185,000
30 Arcadia Ave, Albany 2,328 05/09/2006 $75,000
50 Rutland St, Albany
37 Albion Ave, Albany 2,300 10/05/1995 $99,800
35 Albion Ave, Albany 2,300 09/21/2001 $88,950
46 Rutland St, Albany 1,764 06/16/2025
512 Delaware Ave, Albany 2,458 06/26/2018 $58,000
510 Delaware Ave, Albany 2,628 02/20/2015
26 Arcadia Ave, Albany 1,452 04/28/2014 $145,000