Albany County  »  12209  »  MC Alpin St  »  65 MC Alpin St

65 MC Alpin Street, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

65 MC Alpin Street, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 MC Alpin Street, Albany, NY 12209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 MC Alpin Street, Albany
Zip code 12209
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Delaware Area
Parcel ID 75.76-1-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 MC Alpin Street, Albany

Sale date 08/26/2020
Sale price $281,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,055

Lot & Building Information for 65 MC Alpin Street, Albany

Building sqft 3,304
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.327
Lot dimensions 77 ft X 185 ft
Frontage 77
Depth 185
Year built 1967
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 65 MC Alpin Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 65 MC Alpin Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 MC Alpin Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 MC Alpin Street, Albany, NY 12209?

65 MC Alpin Street, Albany, NY 12209 was built in 1967 and has a total of 3,304 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 MC Alpin Street, Albany, NY 12209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $322,000, the tax amount paid for 65 MC Alpin Street, Albany, NY 12209 is $10,055.

When was 65 MC Alpin Street, Albany, NY 12209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65 MC Alpin Street, Albany, NY 12209 was last sold in 08/26/2020 for $281,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 MC Alpin Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 MC Alpin Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2020 $281,000
10/10/2003 $145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 65 MC Alpin Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 65 MC Alpin Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/26/2020 - D
09/28/2020 - R
Deed
10/10/2003 - D
12/01/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 MC Alpin Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 65 MC Alpin Street, Albany, NY 12209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,055
Market value $335,417
Assessed value $322,000

Assessment History for 65 MC Alpin Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 MC Alpin Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $322,000 $322,000 31.2279 $10,055 +72.04%
2024 $279,543 $198,000 29.52 $5,845 -11.67%
2023 $248,369 $198,000 33.42 $6,617 -9.23%
2022 $221,229 $198,000 36.82 $7,290 -3.00%
2021 $211,991 $198,000 37.96 $7,516 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 MC Alpin Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 MC Alpin Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 0.25
Albany School Of Humanities 6 Public PK, K-5 356 0.33
Albany School Of Humanities 6 Public PK, K-5 356 0.33
Delaware Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 290 0.49
Delaware Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 290 0.49

Nearest middle schools

St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 0.25
The Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 739 0.55
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 0.56
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.58
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.60

Nearest high schools

St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 0.25
The Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 739 0.55
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.58
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 0.60

Neighbors for 65 MC Alpin Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 65 MC Alpin Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 MC Alpin St, Albany 05/25/2006
21 Southern Blvd, Albany 2,568 05/24/2023
20 Rutland St, Albany
22 Rutland St, Albany
5 Oriole Ave, Albany 11/20/2006
18 Rutland St, Albany 1,408 06/17/1996 $88,500
13 Oriole Ave, Albany 07/14/2021 $19,000
19 Southern Blvd, Albany 2,556 07/11/2008
77 Southern Blvd, Albany 1,928 12/30/2003 $71,000
15 Oriole Ave, Albany 1,352 07/31/2023 $253,000
14 Oriole Ave, Albany 1,618 10/26/2001
8 Oriole Ave, Albany 1,248 09/28/2006
3 Oriole Ave, Albany
39 MC Alpin St, Albany 1,386 02/23/2022 $80,000
59 MC Alpin St, Albany 5,389 12/20/2021 $425,000
55 MC Alpin St, Albany 5,466 08/04/2000 $125,000
23 Southern Blvd, Albany 1,650 06/30/2004 $95,000
80 Southern Blvd, Albany
17 Southern Blvd, Albany 1,880 01/22/2010
22 Rutland St #A, Albany