51 Southern Boulevard, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 51 Southern Boulevard, Albany |
| Zip code | 12209 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Delaware Area |
| Parcel ID | 75.76-3-44 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Southern Boulevard, Albany
| Sale date | 12/04/2006 |
| Sale price | $124,700 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,589 |
Lot & Building Information for 51 Southern Boulevard, Albany
| Building sqft | 2,284 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.155 |
| Lot dimensions | 38 ft X 178 ft |
| Frontage | 38 |
| Depth | 178 |
| Year built | 1916 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 51 Southern Boulevard, Albany
- • Improvements for 51 Southern Boulevard, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 51 Southern Boulevard, Albany
51 Southern Boulevard, Albany, NY 12209 was built in 1916 and has a total of 2,284 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 51 Southern Boulevard, Albany, NY 12209 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $211,000, the tax amount paid for 51 Southern Boulevard, Albany, NY 12209 is $6,589.
When was 51 Southern Boulevard, Albany, NY 12209 last sold and what was the last sale price?51 Southern Boulevard, Albany, NY 12209 was last sold in 12/04/2006 for $124,700.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 51 Southern Boulevard, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Southern Boulevard, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 51 Southern Boulevard, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 51 Southern Boulevard, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 51 Southern Boulevard, Albany, NY 12209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,589 |
| Market value | $219,792 |
| Assessed value | $211,000 |
Assessment History for 51 Southern Boulevard, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Southern Boulevard, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $211,000 | $211,000 | 31.2279 | $6,589 | +81.47% |
| 2024 | $173,655 | $123,000 | 29.52 | $3,631 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $154,290 | $123,000 | 33.42 | $4,111 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $137,430 | $123,000 | 36.82 | $4,529 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $131,692 | $123,000 | 37.96 | $4,669 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Southern Boulevard, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Southern Boulevard, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany | NR | Private | 0 | 0.27 | |
| Delaware Community School | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 290 | 0.37 |
| Albany School Of Humanities | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 356 | 0.38 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Albany Academies | NR | Private | PK-12 | 739 | 0.49 |
| Albany Academies (The) | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.56 |
| Bet Shraga Hebrew Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 57 | 0.57 |
| Albany Academy (The) | NR | Private | PK-12 | 825 | 0.59 |
Nearest high schools