Albany County  »  12208  »  S Lake Ave  »  132 S Lake Ave

132 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

132 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 132 South Lake Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Helderberg
Parcel ID 76.5-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 132 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Sale date 03/16/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 132 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 442,188
Total sqft 827,836
Building class All Other Health Facilities (642)
Acreage 15.1
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1972
Stories 8
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Garage sqft
Story height
Elevator 8
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 132 South Lake Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 132 South Lake Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 132 South Lake Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 132 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

132 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1972 and has a total of 442,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 132 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $168,086,750, the tax amount paid for 132 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 is $5,248,996.

When was 132 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

132 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was last sold in 03/16/2006 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 132 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 132 South Lake Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2006 $1

Title Documents for 132 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/16/2006 - D
04/05/2006 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 132 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 132 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,248,996
Current property tax $0
Market value $175,090,365
Assessed value $168,086,750

Assessment History for 132 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 132 South Lake Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $168,086,750 $168,086,750 31.2279 $5,248,996 +30.13%
2024 $192,913,737 $136,640,800 29.52 $4,033,636 -11.67%
2023 $171,400,903 $136,640,800 33.42 $4,566,536 -9.23%
2022 $152,671,285 $136,640,800 36.82 $5,031,114 -3.00%
2021 $146,296,360 $136,640,800 37.96 $5,186,885 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 132 South Lake Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 132 South Lake Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 132 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 132 South Lake Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
162 S Lake Ave, Albany
127 Broadway, Albany 152,292
269 MC Carty Ave, Albany
117 Broadway #A, Albany
267 MC Carty Ave, Albany
11 Samaritan Rd, Albany 23,760 10/06/2009
139 Broadway, Albany 06/28/2000 $1,600,000
445 Broadway, Albany 255,000
351 Broadway, Albany 6,653 03/19/1997 $262,500
45 Holland Ave, Albany
75 Delaware Ave, Albany 91,580 01/24/2024 $1
441 Broadway, Albany 60,147
9 Samaritan Rd, Albany 14,848 04/01/2008 $3,000,000
164 Delaware Ave, Albany 12,736