Albany County  »  12202  »  MC Carty Ave  »  293 MC Carty Ave

293 MC Carty Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

293 MC Carty Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

293 MC Carty Avenue, Albany, NY 12202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 293 MC Carty Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12202
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Second Avenue
Parcel ID 76.17-1-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 293 MC Carty Avenue, Albany

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 293 MC Carty Avenue, Albany

Building class City/Town/Village Public Parks and Recreation Areas (963)
Acreage 0.184
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 200
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 293 MC Carty Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 293 MC Carty Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 293 MC Carty Avenue, Albany

What is the assessed value of 293 MC Carty Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $22,620, the tax amount paid for 293 MC Carty Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 is $706.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 293 MC Carty Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 293 MC Carty Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 293 MC Carty Avenue, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 293 MC Carty Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 293 MC Carty Avenue, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $706
Current property tax $0
Market value $23,563
Assessed value $22,620

Assessment History for 293 MC Carty Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 293 MC Carty Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $22,620 $22,620 31.2279 $706 +53.39%
2024 $22,025 $15,600 29.52 $461 -11.67%
2023 $19,568 $15,600 33.42 $521 -9.23%
2022 $17,430 $15,600 36.82 $574 -3.00%
2021 $16,702 $15,600 37.96 $592 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,166
Median age 32.9
Average household income $61,041
Family households 45.2%
Occupied housing units 4,727
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $189,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 293 MC Carty Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 293 MC Carty Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 293 MC Carty Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 293 MC Carty Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
270 MC Carty Ave, Albany
260 S Pearl St, Albany 55,680 01/27/2005 $9,500,000
177 MC Carty Ave, Albany
230 Green St, Albany 105,164
266 MC Carty Ave, Albany 1,167 01/06/2023 $135,900
264 MC Carty Ave, Albany 1,350 09/17/1996 $51,100
262 MC Carty Ave, Albany
217 1st Ave, Watervliet
96 Clare Ave, Albany
175 MC Carty Ave, Albany
200 MC Carty Ave, Albany 100,284 11/22/2016 $20,193,000
287 MC Carty Ave, Albany
211 Church St, Albany