Albany County  »  12202  »  Church St  »  229 Church St

229 Church Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

229 Church Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Church Street, Albany, NY 12202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Church Street, Albany
Zip code 12202
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Parcel ID 76.19-4-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Church Street, Albany

Sale date 04/28/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $50,836

Lot & Building Information for 229 Church Street, Albany

Building sqft 27,600
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 3.2
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 20%

Other Property Data for 229 Church Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 229 Church Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Church Street, Albany

How many square feet does 229 Church Street, Albany, NY 12202 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 229 Church Street, Albany, NY 12202 has a total of 27,600 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 229 Church Street, Albany, NY 12202?

229 Church Street, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,695,729.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Church Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Church Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2025 $1

Title Documents for 229 Church Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/2025 - D
05/19/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Church Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Church Street, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $50,836
Market value $1,695,729
Assessed value $1,627,900

Assessment History for 229 Church Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Church Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,627,900 $1,627,900 31.2279 $50,836 +49.88%
2024 $1,622,194 $1,149,000 29.52 $33,918 -11.67%
2023 $1,441,295 $1,149,000 33.42 $38,400 -9.23%
2022 $1,283,799 $1,149,000 36.82 $42,306 -3.00%
2021 $1,230,193 $1,149,000 37.96 $43,616 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,166
Median age 32.9
Average household income $61,041
Family households 45.2%
Occupied housing units 4,727
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $189,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Church Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Church Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 229 Church Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 229 Church Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
340 Church St, Albany 06/23/2008 $950,000
235 MC Carty Ave, Albany 1,320
230 Green St, Albany 105,164
342 Church St, Albany 84,778 12/16/2015 $3,107,784
65 Krank St, Albany 36,046 12/20/2017 $8,400,000
40 Broadway, Albany 64,008 05/01/1999 $300,000
530 Warren St, Albany 2,112 02/09/2016
30 Broadway, Albany
225 Church St, Albany
200 MC Carty Ave, Albany 100,284 11/22/2016 $20,193,000
528 Warren St, Albany 2,344 05/28/2015 $198,000
211 Church St, Albany
520 Warren St, Albany 1,576 09/25/2020 $140,000