Albany County  »  12202  »  Broadway  »  48 Broadway

48 Broadway, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

48 Broadway, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Broadway, Albany, NY 12202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Broadway, Albany
Zip code 12202
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood West End Albany
Parcel ID 76.19-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Broadway, Albany

Property tax $18,394

Lot & Building Information for 48 Broadway, Albany

Building sqft 22,668
Total sqft 29,460
Building class Motor Vehicle (841)
Acreage 0.506
Lot dimensions 148 ft X 149 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 148
Depth 149
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 48 Broadway, Albany

• • Improvements for 48 Broadway, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Broadway, Albany

How many square feet does 48 Broadway, Albany, NY 12202 have?

This Motor Vehicle (841) located at 48 Broadway, Albany, NY 12202 has a total of 22,668 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 48 Broadway, Albany, NY 12202?

48 Broadway, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $613,552.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Broadway, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Broadway, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Broadway, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 48 Broadway, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Broadway, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,394
Market value $613,552
Assessed value $589,010

Assessment History for 48 Broadway, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Broadway, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $589,010 $589,010 31.2279 $18,394 +26.95%
2024 $692,927 $490,800 29.52 $14,488 -11.67%
2023 $615,655 $490,800 33.42 $16,403 -9.23%
2022 $548,380 $490,800 36.82 $18,071 -3.00%
2021 $525,482 $490,800 37.96 $18,631 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,166
Median age 32.9
Average household income $61,041
Family households 45.2%
Occupied housing units 4,727
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $189,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Broadway, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Broadway, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 48 Broadway, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 48 Broadway, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
521 Mercer St, Albany 1,520 04/14/2011 $135,000
527 Mercer St, Albany 1,552 12/30/2011 $187,000
578 Madison Ave, Albany 3,234 12/30/1998 $1
531 Mercer St, Albany 1,616 05/27/2021 $230,000
535 Mercer St, Albany 1,080 01/20/2017 $135,000
580 Madison Ave, Albany 2,704
519 Mercer St, Albany 1,740 09/23/1999 $132,000
525 Mercer St, Albany 1,572 06/07/2017 $156,000
460 S Pearl St, Albany 21,765 03/28/2002 $788,000
582 Madison Ave, Albany 2,704
533 Mercer St, Albany 1,608 04/01/2022 $190,000