Albany County  »  12208  »  New Scotland Ave  »  16 New Scotland Ave

16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Park South
Parcel ID 76.22-3-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Sale date 12/28/2012
Sale price $15,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $398,843

Lot & Building Information for 16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 54,417
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.614
Lot dimensions 187 ft X 143 ft
Frontage 187
Depth 143
Year built 2009
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 has a total of 54,417 square feet and a current price per square foot of $275.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 2009 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,304,167.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2012 $15,000,000
06/17/2008 $190,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2012 - D
01/11/2013 - R
Deed
06/17/2008 - D
06/24/2008 - R
Deed
01/30/2008 - D
02/01/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $398,843
Market value $13,304,167
Assessed value $12,772,000

Assessment History for 16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $12,772,000 $12,772,000 31.2279 $398,843 +18.35%
2024 $16,116,900 $11,415,600 29.52 $336,989 -11.67%
2023 $14,319,619 $11,415,600 33.42 $381,509 -9.23%
2022 $12,754,860 $11,415,600 36.82 $420,322 -3.00%
2021 $12,222,270 $11,415,600 37.96 $433,336 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 16 New Scotland Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
149 Knox St, Albany 2,700
321 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,579 11/20/2000 $53,000
141 Knox St, Albany 4,200 09/12/2007 $425,000
333 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,603 10/11/2024 $1,300,000
143 Knox St, Albany 2,700 09/12/2007 $275,000
327 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,648 06/15/2007 $127,200
323 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,621 10/09/2002 $47,000
319 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,645 08/27/2014
54 Dana Ave, Albany 1,454 01/16/2024
139 Knox St, Albany 3,375 12/16/2005
145 Knox St, Albany 2,700 09/12/2007 $579,000