Albany County  »  12210  »  Dove St  »  23 Dove St

23 Dove Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

23 Dove Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Dove Street, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Dove Street, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Center Square
Parcel ID 76.24-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Dove Street, Albany

Sale date 05/08/2023
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,429

Lot & Building Information for 23 Dove Street, Albany

Building sqft 2,652
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.03
Lot dimensions 51 ft X 25 ft
Frontage 51
Depth 25
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 23 Dove Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 23 Dove Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Dove Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 23 Dove Street, Albany, NY 12210 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 23 Dove Street, Albany, NY 12210 has a total of 2,652 square feet and a current price per square foot of $150.

What is the year built & the current market value of 23 Dove Street, Albany, NY 12210?

23 Dove Street, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1850 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $414,583.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Dove Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Dove Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2023 $400,000
06/05/2019 $260,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Dove Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 23 Dove Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2023 - D
05/11/2023 - R
Deed
06/05/2019 - D
06/07/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Dove Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Dove Street, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,429
Market value $414,583
Assessed value $398,000

Assessment History for 23 Dove Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Dove Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $398,000 $398,000 31.2279 $12,429 +171.63%
2024 $218,834 $155,000 29.52 $4,576 -11.67%
2023 $194,431 $155,000 33.42 $5,180 -9.23%
2022 $173,184 $155,000 36.82 $5,707 -3.00%
2021 $165,953 $155,000 37.96 $5,884 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Dove Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Dove Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 23 Dove Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 23 Dove Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
119 Chestnut St, Albany 2,979 03/16/2023 $255,000
187 Lancaster St, Albany 2,376 10/20/1997 $151,000
328 State St, Albany 2,780 04/12/2011
121 Chestnut St, Albany
115 1/2 Chestnut St, Albany 378 01/16/2014 $104,000
183 Lancaster St, Albany 1,458 12/21/2021 $243,000
330 State St, Albany 11,020 03/14/2003
179 Lancaster St, Albany 2,016 03/05/2021 $220,000
127 Chestnut St, Albany 06/08/2009 $265,000
8 Spring St, Albany 2,070 06/06/2017