Albany County  »  12210  »  State St  »  348 State St

348 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

348 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

348 State Street, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 348 State Street, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Center Square
Parcel ID 76.24-1-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 348 State Street, Albany

Sale date 08/14/2002
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,770

Lot & Building Information for 348 State Street, Albany

Building sqft 6,875
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 99 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 99
Year built 1870
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 348 State Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 348 State Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 348 State Street, Albany

How many square feet does 348 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 have?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 348 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 has a total of 6,875 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 348 State Street, Albany, NY 12210?

348 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1870 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $526,042.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 348 State Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 348 State Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2002 $425,000

Title Documents for 348 State Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/06/2003 - D
04/12/2003 - R
Deed
08/14/2002 - D
08/28/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 348 State Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 348 State Street, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,770
Market value $526,042
Assessed value $505,000

Assessment History for 348 State Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 348 State Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $505,000 $505,000 31.2279 $15,770 +29.01%
2024 $584,639 $414,100 29.52 $12,224 -11.67%
2023 $519,443 $414,100 33.42 $13,839 -9.23%
2022 $462,682 $414,100 36.82 $15,247 -3.00%
2021 $443,362 $414,100 37.96 $15,719 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 348 State Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 348 State Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 348 State Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 348 State Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
220 Lark St, Albany 3,528 11/06/2019
35 Dove St, Albany 2,006 05/24/2017 $227,000
234 Lark St, Albany 4,060 08/06/2024 $460,000
346 State St, Albany 10,832 06/19/1997 $2,500
132 Chestnut St, Albany 4,464 06/06/2003 $285,000
136 Chestnut St, Albany 2,312 04/07/2025
238 Lark St, Albany 2,048 08/29/2011 $145,000
168 Lancaster St, Albany
240 Lark St, Albany 2,016 02/24/2005
130 Chestnut St, Albany 3,432 04/26/2021 $445,000
39 Dove St, Albany 3,032 07/22/2013 $300,000
236 Lark St, Albany 4,424 11/22/2022 $500,000