Albany County  »  12210  »  Lark St  »  278 Lark St

278 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

278 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

278 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 278 Lark Street, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Hudson Park
Parcel ID 76.24-5-70

Sales & Tax Overview for 278 Lark Street, Albany

Sale date 08/04/2020
Sale price $249,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,713

Lot & Building Information for 278 Lark Street, Albany

Building sqft 3,120
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.04
Lot dimensions 21 ft X 80 ft
Frontage 21
Depth 80
Year built 1853
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 278 Lark Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 278 Lark Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 278 Lark Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 278 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 278 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210 has a total of 3,120 square feet and a current price per square foot of $79.

What is the year built & the current market value of 278 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210?

278 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1853 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $290,625.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 278 Lark Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 278 Lark Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2020 $249,000

Title Documents for 278 Lark Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/04/2020 - D
08/04/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 278 Lark Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 278 Lark Street, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,713
Market value $290,625
Assessed value $279,000

Assessment History for 278 Lark Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 278 Lark Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $279,000 $279,000 31.2279 $8,713 +49.06%
2024 $279,543 $198,000 29.52 $5,845 -11.67%
2023 $248,369 $198,000 33.42 $6,617 -9.23%
2022 $221,229 $198,000 36.82 $7,290 -3.00%
2021 $211,991 $198,000 37.96 $7,516 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 278 Lark Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 278 Lark Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 278 Lark Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 278 Lark Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 Dove St, Albany 2,860 08/15/2018 $435,000
112 Chestnut St, Albany 3,520 09/03/2013 $140,500
276 Lark St, Albany 2,772 11/21/2024 $320,000
272 Lark St, Albany 1,581 12/29/2024
282 Lark St, Albany 2,016 07/26/2024 $325,000
106 Chestnut St, Albany 2,520 03/15/1993 $118,250
365 Hamilton St, Albany 2,332 04/19/2021 $404,875
391 Hamilton St, Albany 2,160
280 Lark St, Albany 1,638 03/01/2004 $40,000
387 Hamilton St, Albany
377 Hamilton St, Albany 1,625 11/05/2024 $150,000