Albany County  »  12210  »  Chestnut St  »  96 Chestnut St

96 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

96 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 Chestnut Street, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Center Square
Parcel ID 76.24-6-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 Chestnut Street, Albany

Sale date 02/12/2024
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,157

Lot & Building Information for 96 Chestnut Street, Albany

Building sqft 4,928
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.045
Lot dimensions 22 ft X 91 ft
Frontage 22
Depth 91
Year built 1940
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 96 Chestnut Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 96 Chestnut Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 Chestnut Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210?

96 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1940 and has a total of 4,928 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $517,400, the tax amount paid for 96 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 is $16,157.

When was 96 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 last sold and what was the last sale price?

96 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 was last sold in 02/12/2024 for $1,050,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 Chestnut Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 Chestnut Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2024 $1,050,000
08/31/2010 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 96 Chestnut Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 96 Chestnut Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/12/2024 - D
02/16/2024 - R
Deed
04/30/2022 - D
09/15/2022 - R
Deed
08/31/2010 - D
09/21/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 Chestnut Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 96 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,157
Market value $538,958
Assessed value $517,400

Assessment History for 96 Chestnut Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 Chestnut Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $517,400 $517,400 31.2279 $16,157 +42.87%
2024 $540,873 $383,100 29.52 $11,309 -11.67%
2023 $480,557 $383,100 33.42 $12,803 -9.23%
2022 $428,045 $383,100 36.82 $14,106 -3.00%
2021 $410,171 $383,100 37.96 $14,542 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 Chestnut Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 Chestnut Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 96 Chestnut Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 96 Chestnut Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
115 Lancaster St, Albany 3,086 11/04/2005 $240,000
102 Chestnut St, Albany 2,662 08/31/2023 $485,000
112 Chestnut St, Albany 3,520 09/03/2013 $140,500
94 Chestnut St, Albany 4,928 09/15/2023 $713,000
111 Lancaster St, Albany 2,916 01/01/2021 $89,550
98 S Swan St, Albany
88 Chestnut St, Albany 2,408
100 Chestnut St, Albany 3,598 09/12/2024 $450,000
92 Chestnut St, Albany 3,492 10/22/2020
86 Chestnut St, Albany 1,848 09/13/2002
113 Lancaster St, Albany 3,086 12/07/2020 $331,700