Albany County  »  12210  »  Commerce Plz  »  1 Commerce Plz

1 Commerce Plaza, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

1 Commerce Plaza, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Commerce Plaza, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Commerce Plaza, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Sheridan Hollow
Parcel ID 76.25-2-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Commerce Plaza, Albany

Sale date 09/01/2005
Sale price $38,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,355,915

Lot & Building Information for 1 Commerce Plaza, Albany

Building sqft 756,492
Total sqft 889,560
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.495
Lot dimensions 198 ft X 109 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 198
Depth 109
Year built 1969
Stories 20
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Parking sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Elevator 12
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1 Commerce Plaza, Albany

• • Improvements for 1 Commerce Plaza, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Commerce Plaza, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 1 Commerce Plaza, Albany, NY 12210 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 1 Commerce Plaza, Albany, NY 12210 has a total of 756,492 square feet and a current price per square foot of $50.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Commerce Plaza, Albany, NY 12210?

1 Commerce Plaza, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $45,229,167.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1 Commerce Plaza, Albany

One Commerce Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/13/2018
Last updated 04/07/2026
Lot size 0.5 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Rudy R. Lynch
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
20th Floor General Office $22.50/Sqft/Year 12,670 Rudy R. Lynch
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease One Commerce Plaza
One Commerce Plaza
1 Commerce Plaza, Albany
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 12670 Sqft
Price $22.50/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Commerce Plaza, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Commerce Plaza, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2005 $38,400,000
01/10/2000 $63,462,930
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Commerce Plaza, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Commerce Plaza, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/01/2005 - D
09/22/2005 - R
Deed
01/10/2000 - D
01/24/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Commerce Plaza, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Commerce Plaza, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,355,915
Market value $45,229,167
Assessed value $43,420,000

Assessment History for 1 Commerce Plaza, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Commerce Plaza, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $43,420,000 $43,420,000 31.2279 $1,355,915 +18.53%
2024 $54,708,457 $38,750,000 29.52 $1,143,900 -11.67%
2023 $48,607,627 $38,750,000 33.42 $1,295,025 -9.23%
2022 $43,296,089 $38,750,000 36.82 $1,426,775 -3.00%
2021 $41,488,223 $38,750,000 37.96 $1,470,950 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Commerce Plaza, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Commerce Plaza, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Commerce Plaza, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1 Commerce Plaza, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Clinton Ave, Albany 03/27/2002 $600
68 S Swan St, Albany 16,067
111 Chestnut St, Albany 2,057 08/13/2018 $264,500
62 Clinton Ave, Albany 3,450 06/06/2007 $64,000
60 Clinton Ave, Albany 4,048 04/08/2016 $179,400
98 Sheridan Ave, Albany 4,788
134 Sheridan Ave, Albany 8,250 08/10/2000 $200,000
124 Sheridan Ave, Albany 16,050 03/08/1996 $200,000
52 Clinton Ave, Albany 4,150 09/03/2008
58 S Swan St, Albany 2,992 11/05/2009 $275,000
56 S Swan St, Albany 4,400 11/05/2009 $275,000