Albany County  »  12210  »  Columbia St  »  83 Columbia St

83 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

83 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Columbia Street, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Sheridan Hollow
Parcel ID 76.26-3-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Columbia Street, Albany

Sale date 03/26/2019
Sale price $158,128
Arm's length
Property tax $6,036

Lot & Building Information for 83 Columbia Street, Albany

Building sqft 2,762
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.041
Lot dimensions 23 ft X 77 ft
Frontage 23
Depth 77
Year built 1880
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 83 Columbia Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 83 Columbia Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Columbia Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12210?

83 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1880 and has a total of 2,762 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $193,300, the tax amount paid for 83 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12210 is $6,036.

When was 83 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12210 last sold?

83 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12210 was last sold in 06/07/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Columbia Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Columbia Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2019 $158,128
11/13/2018 $202,000
07/26/2005 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 Columbia Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 83 Columbia Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/07/2019 - D
06/10/2019 - R
Deed
03/26/2019 - D
04/16/2019 - R
Deed
11/13/2018 - D
12/07/2018 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
07/26/2005 - D
08/12/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Columbia Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,036
Market value $201,354
Assessed value $193,300

Assessment History for 83 Columbia Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Columbia Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $193,300 $193,300 31.2279 $6,036 +19.02%
2024 $242,553 $171,800 29.52 $5,072 -11.67%
2023 $215,504 $171,800 33.42 $5,742 -9.23%
2022 $191,955 $171,800 36.82 $6,326 -3.00%
2021 $183,940 $171,800 37.96 $6,522 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Columbia Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Columbia Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 83 Columbia Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 83 Columbia Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Spruce St, Albany
54 Sheridan Ave, Albany 03/24/2023 $171,000
89 Columbia St, Albany 4,094
93 Columbia St, Albany 5,704 01/05/2022 $475,000
98 Columbia St, Albany 5,450 11/09/2018 $280,000
31 Spruce St, Albany 12/22/2010
56 Sheridan Ave, Albany 6,432 10/28/2022 $1,045,000
97 Columbia St, Albany 5,675 07/30/2024 $1,170,000
3 Ten Broeck St, Albany 2,712 08/01/2022 $329,000
29 Spruce St, Albany 03/07/2024 $170,000
85 Columbia St, Albany 02/08/2013 $1,000