Albany County  »  12210  »  Madison Ave  »  425 Madison Ave

425 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

425 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

425 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425 Madison Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Hudson Park
Parcel ID 76.31-2-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 425 Madison Avenue, Albany

Sale date 03/14/2024
Sale price $1,390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,797

Lot & Building Information for 425 Madison Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 7,176
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.079
Lot dimensions 69 ft X 51 ft
Frontage 69
Depth 51
Year built 2016
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 425 Madison Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 425 Madison Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425 Madison Avenue, Albany

How many square feet does 425 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 have?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 425 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 has a total of 7,176 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 425 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210?

425 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $727,083.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425 Madison Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425 Madison Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2024 $1,390,000
08/06/2010 $280,000
12/20/2001 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 425 Madison Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 425 Madison Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/20/2025 - D
03/28/2025 - R
Deed
03/14/2024 - D
03/26/2024 - R
Deed
08/06/2010 - D
08/30/2010 - R
Deed
12/20/2001 - D
12/27/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425 Madison Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 425 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,797
Market value $727,083
Assessed value $698,000

Assessment History for 425 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425 Madison Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $698,000 $698,000 31.2279 $21,797 +40.64%
2024 $741,211 $525,000 29.52 $15,498 -11.67%
2023 $658,555 $525,000 33.42 $17,546 -9.23%
2022 $586,592 $525,000 36.82 $19,331 -3.00%
2021 $562,099 $525,000 37.96 $19,929 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425 Madison Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 425 Madison Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 425 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 425 Madison Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
302 Lark St, Albany 3,240 01/20/2016 $200,000
292 Lark St, Albany 3,252 08/05/2024 $305,000
389 Madison Ave, Albany 3,168 08/18/1999 $1
379 Madison Ave, Albany 2,485 11/12/2024
298 Lark St, Albany 3,162 10/21/2005 $90,000
296 Lark St, Albany 2,614 09/29/2003 $130,000
294 Lark St, Albany 2,502 12/22/2022 $250,000
387 Madison Ave, Albany 1,878 03/30/2012 $143,000
404 Madison Ave, Albany 1,768 02/03/2006 $176,000
376 Madison Ave, Albany 2,616 02/22/2012 $184,000