Albany County  »  12210  »  Hudson Ave  »  266 Hudson Ave

266 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

266 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

266 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 266 Hudson Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Hudson Park
Parcel ID 76.32-2-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 266 Hudson Avenue, Albany

Sale date 03/31/2020
Sale price $930,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,387

Lot & Building Information for 266 Hudson Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 5,689
Total sqft 5,689
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.161
Lot dimensions 66 ft X 106 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 66
Depth 106
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 266 Hudson Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 266 Hudson Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 266 Hudson Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 266 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 266 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 has a total of 5,689 square feet and a current price per square foot of $163.

What is the year built & the current market value of 266 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12210?

266 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $913,542.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 266 Hudson Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 266 Hudson Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2020 $930,000
08/11/2006 $575,000
02/23/1993 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 266 Hudson Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 266 Hudson Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2020 - D
04/13/2020 - R
Deed
08/11/2006 - D
11/18/2006 - R
Deed
02/23/1993 - D
04/22/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 266 Hudson Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 266 Hudson Avenue, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $27,387
Market value $913,542
Assessed value $877,000

Assessment History for 266 Hudson Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 266 Hudson Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $877,000 $877,000 31.2279 $27,387 +145.82%
2024 $532,825 $377,400 29.52 $11,141 -11.67%
2023 $473,407 $377,400 33.42 $12,613 -9.23%
2022 $421,676 $377,400 36.82 $13,896 -3.00%
2021 $404,069 $377,400 37.96 $14,326 +13.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 266 Hudson Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 266 Hudson Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map