Albany County  »  12207  »  State St  »  145 State St

145 State Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

145 State Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

145 State Street, Albany, NY 12207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145 State Street, Albany
Zip code 12207
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Downtown Albany
Parcel ID 76.33-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 145 State Street, Albany

Sale date 07/21/2017
Sale price $5,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $88,313

Lot & Building Information for 145 State Street, Albany

Building sqft 48,822
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.246
Lot dimensions 52 ft X 210 ft
Frontage 52
Depth 210
Year built 1955
Stories 5
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 145 State Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 145 State Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 145 State Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 145 State Street, Albany, NY 12207 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 145 State Street, Albany, NY 12207 has a total of 48,822 square feet and a current price per square foot of $118.

What is the year built & the current market value of 145 State Street, Albany, NY 12207?

145 State Street, Albany, NY 12207 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,945,833.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 145 State Street, Albany

146-150 State Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/13/2018
Last updated 02/27/2026
Lot size 1 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Rudy R. Lynch
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
150 State Street 5th Floor General Office $18.50/Sqft/Year 3,176 Rudy R. Lynch
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 146-150 State Street
146-150 State Street
145 State Street, Albany
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3176 Sqft
Price $18.50/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145 State Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 State Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2017 $5,800,000
02/23/2007 $191,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 145 State Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 145 State Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/21/2017 - D
08/02/2017 - R
Deed
02/23/2007 - D
02/23/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 145 State Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 145 State Street, Albany, NY 12207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $88,313
Market value $2,945,833
Assessed value $2,828,000

Assessment History for 145 State Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 State Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,828,000 $2,828,000 31.2279 $88,313 +15.06%
2024 $3,670,761 $2,600,000 29.52 $76,752 -11.67%
2023 $3,261,415 $2,600,000 33.42 $86,892 -9.23%
2022 $2,905,028 $2,600,000 36.82 $95,732 -3.00%
2021 $2,783,726 $2,600,000 37.96 $98,696 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,988
Median age 32
Average household income $63,591
Family households 11.9%
Occupied housing units 1,379
Owner occupied units 4.0%
Average number of people per household 1.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 State Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 State Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 145 State Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 145 State Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
282 Hamilton St, Albany
286 Hamilton St, Albany
42 Eagle St, Albany 4,279 07/15/2022 $290,000
142 S Swan St, Albany
140 S Swan St, Albany
288 Hamilton St, Albany
138 S Swan St, Albany
36 Eagle St, Albany 12/31/2006 $1,500
339 Madison Ave #A, Albany 1,260 05/12/2025 $365,000
339 Madison Ave, Albany 3,800 05/23/2008 $225,000
144 S Swan St, Albany
50 Eagle St, Albany 02/21/2007 $10,000
185 Elm St, Albany 2,790 10/22/2014 $1
38 Eagle St, Albany 3,308 09/27/1995 $37,000
40 Eagle St, Albany 2,936 07/15/2022 $170,000