Albany County  »  12210  »  Madison Ave  »  355 Madison Ave

355 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

355 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

355 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 355 Madison Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Hudson Park
Parcel ID 76.32-3-59

Sales & Tax Overview for 355 Madison Avenue, Albany

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 355 Madison Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,974
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.051
Lot dimensions 16 ft X 139 ft
Frontage 16
Depth 139
Year built 1880
Stories 3
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 355 Madison Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 355 Madison Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 355 Madison Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 355 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210?

355 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1880 and has a total of 1,974 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 355 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $281,000, the tax amount paid for 355 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 is $8,775.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 355 Madison Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 355 Madison Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 355 Madison Avenue, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 355 Madison Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 355 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,775
Current property tax $0
Market value $292,708
Assessed value $281,000

Assessment History for 355 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 355 Madison Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $281,000 $281,000 31.2279 $8,775 +150.85%
2024 $167,302 $118,500 29.52 $3,498 -11.67%
2023 $148,645 $118,500 33.42 $3,960 -9.23%
2022 $132,402 $118,500 36.82 $4,363 -3.00%
2021 $126,874 $118,500 37.96 $4,498 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 355 Madison Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 355 Madison Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas S O Brien Academy Of Science And Tech 4 Public PK, K-5 250 0.35
The Free School NR Private K-8 26 0.52
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.72
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.72

Nearest middle schools

William S Hackett Middle School 3 Public 6-8 672 0.27
The Free School NR Private K-8 26 0.52
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.67
Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls 3 Charter 6-12 420 0.70
Albany Community Charter School 2 Charter K-8 682 0.98

Nearest high schools

Bishop Maginn High School NR Private 9-12 130 0.40
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.67