Albany County  »  12207  »  N Pearl St  »  61 N Pearl St

61 North Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 North Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 North Pearl Street, Albany
Zip code 12207
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Sheridan Hollow
Parcel ID 76.34-3-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 North Pearl Street, Albany

Sale date 07/30/2021
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,182

Lot & Building Information for 61 North Pearl Street, Albany

Building sqft 26,544
Building class Store
Acreage 0.266
Lot dimensions 53 ft X 219 ft
Frontage 53
Depth 219
Year built 1800
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 61 North Pearl Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 61 North Pearl Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 North Pearl Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 61 North Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12207 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 61 North Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12207 has a total of 26,544 square feet and a current price per square foot of $71.

What is the year built & the current market value of 61 North Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12207?

61 North Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12207 was built in 1800 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,392,188.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 14 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 North Pearl Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 North Pearl Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2021 $1,900,000
02/26/2016 $855,000
06/10/2015 $925,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 61 North Pearl Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 61 North Pearl Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/30/2021 - D
08/17/2021 - R
Deed
02/26/2016 - D
03/01/2016 - R
Deed
06/10/2015 - D
06/16/2015 - R
Deed
12/08/2009 - D
12/21/2009 - R
Deed
06/22/1999 - D
09/08/1999 - R
Deed
11/10/1998 - D
11/12/1998 - R
Deed
10/28/1997 - D
10/28/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 North Pearl Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 61 North Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $71,715
Current property tax $20,182
Market value $2,392,188
Assessed value $2,296,500

Assessment History for 61 North Pearl Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 North Pearl Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,296,500 $2,296,500 31.2279 $71,715 +14.36%
2024 $2,999,294 $2,124,400 29.52 $62,712 +119.47%
2023 $1,072,504 $855,000 33.42 $28,574 -9.23%
2022 $955,307 $855,000 36.82 $31,481 -3.00%
2021 $915,418 $855,000 37.96 $32,456 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,988
Median age 32
Average household income $63,591
Family households 11.9%
Occupied housing units 1,379
Owner occupied units 4.0%
Average number of people per household 1.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 North Pearl Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 North Pearl Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 61 North Pearl Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 61 North Pearl Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
201 Elm St, Albany 1,485 07/01/2024 $293,002
146 Jefferson St, Albany 1,168 10/11/2024 $274,900
152 Jefferson St, Albany 1,952 08/20/2025 $285,000
203 Elm St, Albany 2,835 06/22/2015
518 Broadway, Albany 9,520 02/29/2024 $1,220,000
148 Jefferson St, Albany 1,152 10/16/2012
142 Jefferson St, Albany 1,800 11/06/2003 $18,000
195 Elm St, Albany 2,405
207 Elm St, Albany 10/29/2024
496 Broadway, Watervliet
144 Jefferson St, Albany 04/23/2025 $30,000
193 Elm St, Albany 2,934 09/11/2008