4 Leonard Place, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information
4 Leonard Place, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Leonard Place, Albany |
| Zip code | 12202 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Helderberg |
| Parcel ID | 76.39-1-12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Leonard Place, Albany
| Sale date | 07/28/2020 |
| Sale price | $360,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,212 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Leonard Place, Albany
| Building sqft | 2,163 |
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 0.066 |
| Lot dimensions | 25 ft X 116 ft |
| Frontage | 25 |
| Depth | 116 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 4 Leonard Place, Albany
- • Improvements for 4 Leonard Place, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Leonard Place, Albany
4 Leonard Place, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,163 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Leonard Place, Albany, NY 12202 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $166,900, the tax amount paid for 4 Leonard Place, Albany, NY 12202 is $5,211.
When was 4 Leonard Place, Albany, NY 12202 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Leonard Place, Albany, NY 12202 was last sold in 07/28/2020 for $360,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 4 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Leonard Place, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Leonard Place, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/28/2020 | $360,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 4 Leonard Place, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Leonard Place, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Leonard Place, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,212 |
| Market value | $173,854 |
| Assessed value | $166,900 |
Assessment History for 4 Leonard Place, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Leonard Place, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $166,900 | $166,900 | 31.2279 | $5,212 | +19.05% |
| 2024 | $209,375 | $148,300 | 29.52 | $4,378 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $186,026 | $148,300 | 33.42 | $4,956 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $165,698 | $148,300 | 36.82 | $5,460 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $158,779 | $148,300 | 37.96 | $5,629 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 10,166 |
| Median age | 32.9 |
| Average household income | $61,041 |
| Family households | 45.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,727 |
| Owner occupied units | 25.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.02 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $189,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $137,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Leonard Place, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Leonard Place, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 4 Leonard Place, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 4 Leonard Place, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Leonard Pl, Albany | 2,163 | 05/01/2017 | |
| 231 Elm St, Albany | 2,300 | 10/10/2024 | $325,000 |
| 5 Leonard Pl, Albany | 1,794 | 05/31/2017 | $28,801 |
| 7 Leonard Pl, Albany | 2,420 | 12/12/2020 | |
| 215 Elm St, Albany | 1,440 | 05/13/2004 | $83,777 |
| 219 Elm St, Albany | 2,700 | 10/16/2012 | $132,000 |
| 227 Elm St, Albany | 1,560 | 09/10/2024 | |
| 8 Leonard Pl, Albany | 1,668 | 07/29/2021 | $100,000 |