Albany County  »  12207  »  N Pearl St  »  17 N Pearl St

17 North Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 North Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 North Pearl Street, Albany
Zip code 12207
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Downtown Albany
Parcel ID 76.34-3-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 North Pearl Street, Albany

Sale date 02/03/2022
Sale price $840,013
Arm's length
Property tax $37,520

Lot & Building Information for 17 North Pearl Street, Albany

Building sqft 31,098
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.249
Lot dimensions 71 ft X 153 ft
Frontage 71
Depth 153
Year built 1910
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 25%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 17 North Pearl Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 17 North Pearl Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 North Pearl Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 17 North Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12207 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 17 North Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12207 has a total of 31,098 square feet and a current price per square foot of $27.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17 North Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12207?

17 North Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12207 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,251,563.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 North Pearl Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 North Pearl Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2022 $840,013
07/26/2013 $1,767,000
10/13/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 North Pearl Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 North Pearl Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/03/2022 - D
02/09/2022 - R
Deed
07/26/2013 - D
08/01/2013 - R
Deed
10/13/2000 - D
10/13/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 North Pearl Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 17 North Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $37,520
Market value $1,251,563
Assessed value $1,201,500

Assessment History for 17 North Pearl Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 North Pearl Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,201,500 $1,201,500 31.2279 $37,520 +8.73%
2024 $1,650,431 $1,169,000 29.52 $34,509 -11.67%
2023 $1,466,382 $1,169,000 33.42 $39,068 -9.23%
2022 $1,306,145 $1,169,000 36.82 $43,043 -3.00%
2021 $1,251,606 $1,169,000 37.96 $44,375 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,988
Median age 32
Average household income $63,591
Family households 11.9%
Occupied housing units 1,379
Owner occupied units 4.0%
Average number of people per household 1.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 North Pearl Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 North Pearl Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17 North Pearl Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 17 North Pearl Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 Irving St, Albany 2,084 10/18/2022
1 Irving St, Albany 2,040 10/26/2005 $160,000
182 S Swan St, Albany 2,850 05/28/2010 $215,000
71 N Pearl St, Albany 4,440 10/28/2003 $110,000
180 S Swan St, Albany 2,283 08/22/2024 $300,000
178 S Swan St, Albany 2,850 07/17/2020 $230,000
3 Irving St, Albany 2,040 03/01/2012
69 State St, Albany 136,080 05/30/2024 $5,604,534
15 Leonard Pl, Albany 01/31/2024
56 Irving St, Albany 1,554 07/30/2014 $132,500
52 Irving St, Albany 1,936 05/16/2022 $1