Albany County  »  12202  »  Leonard Pl  »  14 Leonard Pl

14 Leonard Place, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

14 Leonard Place, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Leonard Place, Albany, NY 12202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Leonard Place, Albany
Zip code 12202
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Helderberg
Parcel ID 76.39-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Leonard Place, Albany

Sale date 09/28/2015
Sale price $15,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,870

Lot & Building Information for 14 Leonard Place, Albany

Building sqft 2,112
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.095
Lot dimensions 36 ft X 116 ft
Frontage 36
Depth 116
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Leonard Place, Albany

• • Improvements for 14 Leonard Place, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Leonard Place, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Leonard Place, Albany, NY 12202?

14 Leonard Place, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Leonard Place, Albany, NY 12202 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $220,000, the tax amount paid for 14 Leonard Place, Albany, NY 12202 is $6,870.

When was 14 Leonard Place, Albany, NY 12202 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Leonard Place, Albany, NY 12202 was last sold in 09/28/2015 for $15,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Leonard Place, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Leonard Place, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2015 $15,000
05/13/2015 $3,005
03/11/2015 $205,400
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Leonard Place, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Leonard Place, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/28/2015 - D
10/06/2015 - R
Deed
05/13/2015 - D
08/11/2015 - R
Deed
03/11/2015 - D
04/21/2015 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/23/2008 - D
10/01/2008 - R
Deed
04/03/2007 - D
04/30/2007 - R
Deed
05/08/2004 - D
06/22/2004 - R
Deed
07/29/1999 - D
08/06/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Leonard Place, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Leonard Place, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,870
Market value $229,167
Assessed value $220,000

Assessment History for 14 Leonard Place, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Leonard Place, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $220,000 $220,000 31.2279 $6,870 +147.58%
2024 $132,712 $94,000 29.52 $2,775 -11.67%
2023 $117,913 $94,000 33.42 $3,141 +70.64%
2022 $55,866 $50,000 36.82 $1,841 -3.00%
2021 $53,533 $50,000 37.96 $1,898 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Leonard Place, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Leonard Place, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas S O Brien Academy Of Science And Tech 4 Public PK, K-5 250 0.17
Delaware Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 290 0.66
Delaware Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 290 0.66
Neil Hellman School/Parsons Child & Family Center NR Private 3-12 132 0.66

Nearest middle schools

William S Hackett Middle School 3 Public 6-8 672 0.08
Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls 3 Charter 6-12 420 0.36
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.46
The Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 739 0.69

Nearest high schools