Albany County  »  12207  »  Howard St  »  42 Howard St

42 Howard Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

42 Howard Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Howard Street, Albany, NY 12207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Howard Street, Albany
Zip code 12207
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Downtown Albany
Parcel ID 76.42-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Howard Street, Albany

Sale date 11/06/2012
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,211

Lot & Building Information for 42 Howard Street, Albany

Building sqft 8,346
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.192
Lot dimensions 51 ft X 164 ft
Frontage 51
Depth 164
Year built 1903
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 42 Howard Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 42 Howard Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Howard Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 42 Howard Street, Albany, NY 12207 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 42 Howard Street, Albany, NY 12207 has a total of 8,346 square feet and a current price per square foot of $62.

What is the year built & the current market value of 42 Howard Street, Albany, NY 12207?

42 Howard Street, Albany, NY 12207 was built in 1903 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $674,167.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Howard Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Howard Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2012 $525,000
03/20/2006 $707,500
09/04/2003 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Howard Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 Howard Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/06/2012 - D
11/13/2012 - R
Deed
03/20/2006 - D
03/23/2006 - R
Deed
09/04/2003 - D
11/10/2003 - R
Deed
03/11/2003 - D
03/11/2003 - R
Deed
08/12/1999 - D
08/13/1999 - R
Deed
03/01/1995 - D
03/22/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Howard Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Howard Street, Albany, NY 12207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,211
Market value $674,167
Assessed value $647,200

Assessment History for 42 Howard Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Howard Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $647,200 $647,200 31.2279 $20,211 +30.41%
2024 $741,211 $525,000 29.52 $15,498 -11.67%
2023 $658,555 $525,000 33.42 $17,546 -9.23%
2022 $586,592 $525,000 36.82 $19,331 -3.00%
2021 $562,099 $525,000 37.96 $19,929 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,988
Median age 32
Average household income $63,591
Family households 11.9%
Occupied housing units 1,379
Owner occupied units 4.0%
Average number of people per household 1.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Howard Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Howard Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 42 Howard Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 42 Howard Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Green St, Albany 06/13/2001
36 State St, Albany 03/19/1993 $400,000
100 State St, Albany 107,096 02/21/2008 $3,500,500
140 Dove St, Albany 1,632 09/17/1999 $1
30 S Pearl St, Albany 225,860
44 State St, Albany 13,300 03/30/2025 $613,960
11 S Pearl St, Albany 133,796 03/30/2022 $1,500,000
134 Dove St, Albany
50 State St, Albany 24,948 09/29/2008 $500,000
46 State St, Albany 7,440 09/25/2015 $315,000
40 State St, Albany 63,500 08/26/2013 $1
18 Green St, Albany 3,360 11/13/2023 $170,000