Albany County  »  12207  »  Broadway  »  420 Broadway

420 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

420 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

420 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 420 Broadway, Albany
Zip code 12207
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Downtown Albany
Parcel ID 76.42-3-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 420 Broadway, Albany

Sale date 02/07/2025
Sale price $1,435,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,826

Lot & Building Information for 420 Broadway, Albany

Building sqft 8,075
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.046
Lot dimensions 26 ft X 77 ft
Frontage 26
Depth 77
Year built 1880
Stories 5
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 22%

Other Property Data for 420 Broadway, Albany

• • Improvements for 420 Broadway, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 420 Broadway, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 420 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 420 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207 has a total of 8,075 square feet and a current price per square foot of $177.

What is the year built & the current market value of 420 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207?

420 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207 was built in 1880 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $981,250.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 420 Broadway, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 420 Broadway, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2025 $1,435,000
12/29/2017 $265,000
06/04/2014 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 420 Broadway, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 420 Broadway, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/07/2025 - D
02/11/2025 - R
Deed
12/29/2017 - D
01/03/2018 - R
Deed
06/04/2014 - D
06/11/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 420 Broadway, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 420 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $29,417
Current property tax $2,826
Market value $981,250
Assessed value $942,000

Assessment History for 420 Broadway, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 420 Broadway, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $942,000 $942,000 31.2279 $29,417 +20.06%
2024 $1,171,820 $830,000 29.52 $24,502 -11.67%
2023 $1,041,144 $830,000 33.42 $27,739 +6.86%
2022 $787,709 $705,000 36.82 $25,958 -3.00%
2021 $754,818 $705,000 37.96 $26,762 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,988
Median age 32
Average household income $63,591
Family households 11.9%
Occupied housing units 1,379
Owner occupied units 4.0%
Average number of people per household 1.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 420 Broadway, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 420 Broadway, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 420 Broadway, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 420 Broadway, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
412 Broadway, Albany 36,852 02/22/2006 $3,000,000
396 Broadway, Albany
36 State St, Albany 03/19/1993 $400,000
15 James St, Albany 02/13/2014 $150,000
44 State St, Albany 13,300 03/30/2025 $613,960
418 Broadway, Albany 15,450 04/28/2022 $700,000
422 Broadway, Albany
46 State St, Albany 7,440 09/25/2015 $315,000
50 State St, Albany 24,948 09/29/2008 $500,000
402 Broadway, Albany 3,736 02/17/2017 $41,000
34 Green St, Albany 07/11/2019
414 Broadway, Albany 6,172 07/12/2016 $250,000
40 State St, Albany 63,500 08/26/2013 $1