237 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information
237 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 237 Delaware Avenue, Albany |
| Zip code | 12209 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Delaware Area |
| Parcel ID | 76.46-3-22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 237 Delaware Avenue, Albany
| Sale date | 12/28/2021 |
| Sale price | $175,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,950 |
Lot & Building Information for 237 Delaware Avenue, Albany
| Building sqft | 2,264 |
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 0.048 |
| Lot dimensions | 25 ft X 84 ft |
| Frontage | 25 |
| Depth | 84 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 237 Delaware Avenue, Albany
- • Improvements for 237 Delaware Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 237 Delaware Avenue, Albany
237 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,264 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 237 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $158,500, the tax amount paid for 237 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 is $4,949.
When was 237 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 last sold and what was the last sale price?237 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 was last sold in 12/28/2021 for $175,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 4 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 237 Delaware Avenue, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 Delaware Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 237 Delaware Avenue, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 237 Delaware Avenue, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 237 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,950 |
| Market value | $165,104 |
| Assessed value | $158,500 |
Assessment History for 237 Delaware Avenue, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 Delaware Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $158,500 | $158,500 | 31.2279 | $4,950 | +32.65% |
| 2024 | $178,455 | $126,400 | 29.52 | $3,731 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $158,555 | $126,400 | 33.42 | $4,224 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $141,229 | $126,400 | 36.82 | $4,654 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $135,332 | $126,400 | 37.96 | $4,798 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 10,626 |
| Median age | 35.1 |
| Average household income | $102,666 |
| Family households | 54.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,323 |
| Owner occupied units | 66.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.43 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $221,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $206,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 Delaware Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 Delaware Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 237 Delaware Avenue, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 237 Delaware Avenue, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 46 Hackett Blvd, Albany | 2,400 | ||
| 4 Crown Ter, Albany | 2,688 | ||
| 243 Delaware Ave, Albany | 2,448 | 04/13/2004 | $83,000 |
| 247 Delaware Ave, Albany | 2,544 | 09/05/2007 | $65,000 |
| 48 Hackett Blvd, Albany | 3,272 | ||
| 245 Delaware Ave, Albany | 2,448 | 10/28/1999 | $69,900 |
| 5 Magnolia Ter, Albany | 08/14/2014 | $3,000 | |
| 25 Carroll Ter, Albany | |||