Albany County  »  12202  »  Eagle St  »  143 Eagle St

143 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

143 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 Eagle Street, Albany
Zip code 12202
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Mansion
Parcel ID 76.49-1-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 Eagle Street, Albany

Sale date 07/31/2012
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,748

Lot & Building Information for 143 Eagle Street, Albany

Building sqft 3,774
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.083
Lot dimensions 18 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 18
Depth 200
Year built 1880
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 143 Eagle Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 143 Eagle Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 Eagle Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 143 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12202?

143 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1880 and has a total of 3,774 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 143 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12202 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $216,100, the tax amount paid for 143 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12202 is $6,748.

When was 143 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12202 last sold and what was the last sale price?

143 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12202 was last sold in 07/31/2012 for $350,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 Eagle Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 Eagle Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2012 $350,000
08/12/2005 $425,000
01/28/2004 $285,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 143 Eagle Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 143 Eagle Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2012 - D
08/09/2012 - R
Deed
08/12/2005 - D
08/16/2005 - R
Deed
01/28/2004 - D
05/06/2004 - R
Deed
07/30/1998 - D
07/30/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 Eagle Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 143 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,748
Market value $225,104
Assessed value $216,100

Assessment History for 143 Eagle Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 Eagle Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $216,100 $216,100 31.2279 $6,748 +47.77%
2024 $218,410 $154,700 29.52 $4,567 -11.67%
2023 $194,054 $154,700 33.42 $5,170 -9.23%
2022 $172,849 $154,700 36.82 $5,696 -3.00%
2021 $165,632 $154,700 37.96 $5,872 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,166
Median age 32.9
Average household income $61,041
Family households 45.2%
Occupied housing units 4,727
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $189,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 Eagle Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 Eagle Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 143 Eagle Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 143 Eagle Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
147 Eagle St, Albany 3,750 10/07/2013 $305,000
141 Eagle St, Albany 3,252 10/01/2024 $452,500
19 Bleecker Pl, Albany 2,070 05/22/2025 $195,000
52 Elm St, Albany 4,368
21 Bleecker Pl, Albany 2,490 12/20/2024 $220,000
11 Bleecker Pl, Albany 2,464 08/11/2005 $133,800
56 Elm St, Albany 3,186 05/27/2014 $134,000
13 Bleecker Pl, Albany 2,442 06/04/2001 $49,000
145 Eagle St, Albany 4,332 05/30/2017 $495,000
23 Bleecker Pl, Albany 2,490 05/18/2018 $204,900
54 Elm St, Albany 4,320 05/17/2022