Albany County  »  12207  »  Hamilton St  »  114 Hamilton St

114 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

114 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

114 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 114 Hamilton Street, Albany
Zip code 12207
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Mansion
Parcel ID 76.49-2-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 114 Hamilton Street, Albany

Sale date 12/15/2016
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,081

Lot & Building Information for 114 Hamilton Street, Albany

Building sqft 2,080
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.019
Lot dimensions 21 ft X 42 ft
Frontage 21
Depth 42
Year built 1849
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 114 Hamilton Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 114 Hamilton Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 114 Hamilton Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 114 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12207?

114 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12207 was built in 1849 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 114 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,700, the tax amount paid for 114 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12207 is $4,081.

When was 114 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12207 last sold?

114 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12207 was last sold in 01/31/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 114 Hamilton Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 114 Hamilton Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2016 $140,000
02/22/2010 $90,000
06/21/1994 $97,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 114 Hamilton Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 114 Hamilton Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2025 - D
02/04/2025 - R
Deed
12/15/2016 - D
01/03/2017 - R
Deed
02/22/2010 - D
04/14/2010 - R
Deed
06/21/1994 - D
06/24/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 114 Hamilton Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 114 Hamilton Street, Albany, NY 12207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,081
Market value $136,146
Assessed value $130,700

Assessment History for 114 Hamilton Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 114 Hamilton Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $130,700 $130,700 31.2279 $4,081 +15.22%
2024 $169,420 $120,000 29.52 $3,542 -11.67%
2023 $150,527 $120,000 33.42 $4,010 -9.23%
2022 $134,078 $120,000 36.82 $4,418 -3.00%
2021 $128,480 $120,000 37.96 $4,555 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,988
Median age 32
Average household income $63,591
Family households 11.9%
Occupied housing units 1,379
Owner occupied units 4.0%
Average number of people per household 1.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 114 Hamilton Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 114 Hamilton Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 114 Hamilton Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 114 Hamilton Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
53 Grand St, Albany 2,088 03/22/2017
47 Grand St, Albany 2,016
51 Grand St, Albany 5,152 01/04/2018 $219,000
116 Hamilton St, Albany 07/14/2022 $250,000
153 Eagle St, Albany 2,578 12/27/2001 $71,500
1 Bleecker Pl, Albany 1,520 07/03/2024 $235,000
140 Hamilton St, Albany 2,898 08/10/2017 $10,000
138 Hamilton St, Albany 2,298 05/25/2022 $265,000
5 Bleecker Pl, Albany 1,860 12/08/2023 $210,000
55 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,178 02/08/2006 $166,500