New York City  »  11365  »  164th St  »  5934 164th St

59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59-34 164th Street
Neighborhood Queensboro Hill
Zip code 11365
Borough Queens
Block & lot 06741-0050

Sales & Tax Overview for 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows

Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,162

Lot & Building Information for 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows

Lot sqft 1,948
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 97.42 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 1,428
Building dimensions 20 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Year built 1935
Frontage(s) 164 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.04 Miles
Closest fire station 0.60 Miles

Other Property Data for 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365?

59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,740, the tax amount paid for 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 is $2,937. For the next year, the tax amount for 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 is estimated at $3,162.

When was 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 last sold?

59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 was last sold in 11/29/1973.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Find out who owns 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/2016 - D
07/11/2016 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2016063000512001)
03/10/1989 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4920002545192)
11/29/1973 - D
11/29/1973 - R
Deed
(BK_7340071901787)
11/29/1973 - R Mortgage
(37340071901789)
11/29/1973 - R Deed
(37340071901787)
09/18/1970 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(37040042700707)
08/20/1970 - R Deed
(37040042100507)
02/17/1970 - R Deed
(37040038400328)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows

Access detailed property tax data for 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,937
Estimated property tax: $3,162
Tax assessor's market value: $829,000
Assessed value: $49,740
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $829,000 $49,740 $14,803 19.843% $7,494 $2,937 +3.91%
2024/25 $811,000 $48,660 $14,075 20.085% $7,156 $2,827 +0.43%
2023/24 $840,000 $50,400 $14,015 20.085% $7,156 $2,815 -1.21%
2022/23 $835,000 $50,100 $14,030 20.309% $7,181 $2,849 +7.32%
2021/22 $884,000 $53,040 $13,300 19.963% $6,660 $2,655 +1.28%

Permits for 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows

The complete history of permits filed for 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Queensboro Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queensboro Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Queensboro Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$950,000
31.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
23.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$613,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.877
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 164 St/Horace Harding Exp
Distance (miles) 0.044

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 163 Flushing Heights 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 780 0.22
P.S. 163 Flushing Heights 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 780 0.22
P.S. 201 The Discovery School For Inquiry And Resear 5 No Public PK, K-5 395 0.47
P.S. Ms 200 The Magnet School of Global Studies & Leadership 6 No Public PK, K-8 511 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Is 237 6 Yes Public 6-8 1,182 1.12
Jhs 216 George J Ryan 8 No Public 6-8 1,476 0.56
Queens College School For Math Science And Techno 9 No Public PK, K-8 483 0.85
Highland Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 123 0.86

Nearest high schools

Francis Lewis High School 7 Yes Public 9-12 4,265 0.61
Phyllis L Susser School for Exceptional Children I NR No Private 80 0.86
St Francis Preparatory School NR No Private 9-12 2,464 0.86
Townsend Harris High School 10 No Public 9-12 1,322 0.91
P.S. 177 NR No Public K-12 512 0.96

Neighbors for 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows

Here are the neighbors for 59-34 164th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59-36 164th St, Fresh Meadows 1,428
154-28 65th Ave, Flushing 1,088 10/10/1974
59-30 164th St, Fresh Meadows 1,428 10/26/2023 $625,000
59-26 164th St, Fresh Meadows 1,428 10/06/2003 $385,000
59-20 164th St, Fresh Meadows 1,428 02/06/2018 $710,000
59-44 164th St, Fresh Meadows 1,428 02/18/2022 $770,000
154-26 65th Ave, Flushing 1,088 04/27/2005 $620,000
59-28 164th St, Fresh Meadows 1,632 05/12/2008
154-24 65th Ave, Flushing 1,088 04/26/2007 $515,000
154-18 65th Ave, Flushing 1,088 03/11/2025 $1,100,000
59-22 164th St, Fresh Meadows 1,428 01/17/1989
59-18 164th St, Fresh Meadows 1,428 09/25/1987
59-38 164th St, Fresh Meadows 1,632 03/04/2024
59-42 164th St, Fresh Meadows 1,428 06/23/2005 $449,000
59-32 164th St, Fresh Meadows 1,428 10/18/2017 $585,000
154-22 65th Ave, Flushing 1,088 02/03/2018
59-24 164th St, Fresh Meadows 1,428 08/12/2021 $660,000
59-14 164th St, Fresh Meadows 1,428 07/15/2024 $730,000
59-40 164th St, Fresh Meadows 1,428 09/26/2022 $730,000
59-16 164th St, Fresh Meadows 1,428 06/13/2022 $790,000