50 Philip Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information
50 Philip Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 50 Philip Street, Albany |
| Zip code | 12207 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Mansion |
| Parcel ID | 76.49-2-32 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Philip Street, Albany
| Sale date | 02/02/2006 |
| Sale price | $839,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $36,727 |
Lot & Building Information for 50 Philip Street, Albany
| Building sqft | 15,840 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.187 |
| Lot dimensions | 65 ft X 125 ft |
| Frontage | 65 |
| Depth | 125 |
| Year built | 1956 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 50 Philip Street, Albany
- • Improvements for 50 Philip Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 50 Philip Street, Albany
This Store (SCILSR) located at 50 Philip Street, Albany, NY 12207 has a total of 15,840 square feet and a current price per square foot of $52.
What is the year built & the current market value of 50 Philip Street, Albany, NY 12207?50 Philip Street, Albany, NY 12207 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,225,104.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 50 Philip Street, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Philip Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 50 Philip Street, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 50 Philip Street, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 50 Philip Street, Albany, NY 12207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $36,727 |
| Market value | $1,225,104 |
| Assessed value | $1,176,100 |
Assessment History for 50 Philip Street, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Philip Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,176,100 | $1,176,100 | 31.2279 | $36,727 | +99.06% |
| 2024 | $882,394 | $625,000 | 29.52 | $18,450 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $783,994 | $625,000 | 33.42 | $20,888 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $698,324 | $625,000 | 36.82 | $23,013 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $669,165 | $625,000 | 37.96 | $23,725 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 1,988 |
| Median age | 32 |
| Average household income | $63,591 |
| Family households | 11.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,379 |
| Owner occupied units | 4.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.4 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $0 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $252,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Philip Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Philip Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 50 Philip Street, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 50 Philip Street, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 124 Hamilton St, Albany | 4,584 | 06/20/2025 | $380,000 |
| 168 Madison Ave, Albany | 4,320 | ||
| 164 Madison Ave, Albany | 5,796 | 04/09/2025 | |
| 44 Philip St, Albany | 09/08/2005 | $20,000 | |
| 47 Van Zandt St, Albany | 04/16/2008 | ||
| 39 Van Zandt St, Albany | |||
| 162 Madison Ave, Albany | 2,811 | 03/09/2020 | |
| 156 Madison Ave, Albany | 4,200 | 07/27/1995 | $1 |
| 118 Hamilton St, Albany | 1,587 | ||