Albany County  »  12202  »  Madison Ave  »  146 Madison Ave

146 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

146 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

146 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 146 Madison Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12202
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Mansion
Parcel ID 76.49-2-72

Sales & Tax Overview for 146 Madison Avenue, Albany

Sale date 02/22/2013
Sale price $147,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,095

Lot & Building Information for 146 Madison Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 4,655
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.04
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 53 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 53
Year built 1880
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 146 Madison Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 146 Madison Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 146 Madison Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 146 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 146 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 has a total of 4,655 square feet and a current price per square foot of $31.

What is the year built & the current market value of 146 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202?

146 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1880 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $236,667.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 146 Madison Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 146 Madison Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2013 $147,500
03/14/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 146 Madison Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 146 Madison Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/22/2013 - D
03/11/2013 - R
Deed
03/14/2003 - D
03/14/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 146 Madison Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 146 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,095
Market value $236,667
Assessed value $227,200

Assessment History for 146 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 146 Madison Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $227,200 $227,200 31.2279 $7,095 +54.86%
2024 $219,116 $155,200 29.52 $4,582 -11.67%
2023 $194,681 $155,200 33.42 $5,187 -9.23%
2022 $173,408 $155,200 36.82 $5,714 -3.00%
2021 $166,167 $155,200 37.96 $5,891 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,166
Median age 32.9
Average household income $61,041
Family households 45.2%
Occupied housing units 4,727
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $189,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 146 Madison Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 146 Madison Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 146 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 146 Madison Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
123 S Pearl St, Albany 3,386 01/10/2012 $150,000
32 Van Zandt St, Albany 2,300 03/06/2019 $87,000
27 Elm St, Albany 2,208 08/05/2010 $112,500
35 Elm St, Albany 2,880 11/08/2024 $385,000
31 Elm St, Albany 3,068 07/27/1993 $158,000
23 Elm St, Albany 10,512
46 Van Zandt St, Albany 1,204 04/04/2008
58 Philip St, Albany 1,360 01/16/2024 $190,000
115 S Pearl St, Albany 6,741 10/06/2023 $210,000
127 S Pearl St, Albany 10/06/1995 $19,000
15 Elm St, Albany 2,064 06/09/2006 $130,000