Albany County  »  12202  »  Madison Ave  »  123 Madison Ave

123 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

123 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

123 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 123 Madison Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12202
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Downtown Albany
Parcel ID 76.49-3-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 123 Madison Avenue, Albany

Sale date 03/08/2023
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,176

Lot & Building Information for 123 Madison Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 4,444
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 75 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 75
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 123 Madison Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 123 Madison Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 123 Madison Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 123 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 123 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 has a total of 4,444 square feet and a current price per square foot of $117.

What is the year built & the current market value of 123 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202?

123 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $539,583.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 123 Madison Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 123 Madison Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2023 $520,000
06/06/2019 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 123 Madison Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 123 Madison Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/08/2023 - D
03/28/2023 - R
Deed
06/06/2019 - D
08/02/2019 - R
Deed
10/07/2005 - D
10/17/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 123 Madison Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 123 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,176
Market value $539,583
Assessed value $518,000

Assessment History for 123 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 123 Madison Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $518,000 $518,000 31.2279 $16,176 +265.31%
2024 $211,775 $150,000 29.52 $4,428 -11.67%
2023 $188,159 $150,000 33.42 $5,013 -9.23%
2022 $167,598 $150,000 36.82 $5,523 -3.00%
2021 $160,600 $150,000 37.96 $5,694 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,166
Median age 32.9
Average household income $61,041
Family households 45.2%
Occupied housing units 4,727
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $189,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 123 Madison Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 123 Madison Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 123 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 123 Madison Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
131 Madison Ave, Albany 06/07/2002 $6,579
59 Grand St, Albany 3,520 08/25/2022 $285,000
125 Madison Ave, Albany 06/07/2002 $4,605
145 Madison Ave, Albany 4,150 06/17/2010 $171,495
117 S Pearl St, Albany 4,032 03/04/2022 $430,000
63 Grand St, Albany 3,328 01/10/2023 $250,000
65 Grand St, Albany 3,520 06/09/2006 $165,800
149 Madison Ave, Albany 3,300 11/12/2021 $63,000
30 Van Zandt St, Albany 10/30/2015 $7,000
61 Grand St, Albany 3,808 05/26/2023 $268,000
31 Fulton St, Cohoes 06/07/2002 $6,798