Albany County  »  12202  »  Madison Ave  »  136 Madison Ave

136 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

136 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Madison Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12202
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Mansion
Parcel ID 76.49-3-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Madison Avenue, Albany

Sale date 12/08/2021
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,376

Lot & Building Information for 136 Madison Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 4,836
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 31 ft X 78 ft
Frontage 31
Depth 78
Year built 1880
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 136 Madison Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 136 Madison Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 Madison Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 136 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 136 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 has a total of 4,836 square feet and a current price per square foot of $45.

What is the year built & the current market value of 136 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202?

136 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1880 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $246,042.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Madison Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Madison Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2021 $220,000
05/22/2019 $158,001
04/03/2000 $67,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 136 Madison Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 136 Madison Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2021 - D
12/30/2021 - R
Deed
05/22/2019 - D
06/03/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
04/30/2001 - D
05/02/2001 - R
Deed
04/03/2000 - D
04/04/2000 - R
Deed
12/28/1998 - D
12/30/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 Madison Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,376
Market value $246,042
Assessed value $236,200

Assessment History for 136 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Madison Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $236,200 $236,200 31.2279 $7,376 +62.46%
2024 $217,140 $153,800 29.52 $4,540 -11.67%
2023 $192,925 $153,800 33.42 $5,140 -9.23%
2022 $171,844 $153,800 36.82 $5,663 -3.00%
2021 $164,668 $153,800 37.96 $5,838 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,166
Median age 32.9
Average household income $61,041
Family households 45.2%
Occupied housing units 4,727
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $189,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Madison Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Madison Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 136 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 136 Madison Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
130 Madison Ave, Albany 1,408 03/03/2020
11 Trinity Pl, Albany 3,744 01/15/2025 $225,000
71 Grand St, Albany 7,680 02/07/2019 $75,000
145 Madison Ave, Albany 4,150 06/17/2010 $171,495
125 Madison Ave, Albany 06/07/2002 $4,605
149 Madison Ave, Albany 3,300 11/12/2021 $63,000
65 Grand St, Albany 3,520 06/09/2006 $165,800
63 Grand St, Albany 3,328 01/10/2023 $250,000
132 Madison Ave, Albany 1,956 08/08/2025 $150,000
9 Trinity Pl, Albany 3,528 09/24/2020 $70,000