Mansion Initiative - 109 Grand Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 109 Grand Street, Albany |
| Zip code | 12202 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Mansion |
| Parcel ID | 76.49-5-58 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 109 Grand Street, Albany
| Sale date | 03/02/2002 |
| Sale price | $4,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 109 Grand Street, Albany
| Building sqft | 3,650 |
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 0.057 |
| Lot dimensions | 26 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 26 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1870 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 109 Grand Street, Albany
- • Improvements for 109 Grand Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 109 Grand Street, Albany
Mansion Initiative - 109 Grand Street, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1870 and has a total of 3,650 square feet.
What is the assessed value of Mansion Initiative - 109 Grand Street, Albany, NY 12202 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $287,400, the tax amount paid for Mansion Initiative - 109 Grand Street, Albany, NY 12202 is $8,974.
When was Mansion Initiative - 109 Grand Street, Albany, NY 12202 last sold and what was the last sale price?Mansion Initiative - 109 Grand Street, Albany, NY 12202 was last sold in 03/02/2002 for $4,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 4 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 109 Grand Street, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 109 Grand Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/02/2002 | $4,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 109 Grand Street, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 109 Grand Street, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for Mansion Initiative - Mansion Initiative - 109 Grand Street, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,975 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $299,375 |
| Assessed value | $287,400 |
Assessment History for 109 Grand Street, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 109 Grand Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $287,400 | $287,400 | 31.2279 | $8,975 | +100.41% |
| 2024 | $214,175 | $151,700 | 29.52 | $4,478 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $190,291 | $151,700 | 33.42 | $5,070 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $169,497 | $151,700 | 36.82 | $5,586 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $162,420 | $151,700 | 37.96 | $5,759 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 10,166 |
| Median age | 32.9 |
| Average household income | $61,041 |
| Family households | 45.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,727 |
| Owner occupied units | 25.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.02 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $189,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $137,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 109 Grand Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 109 Grand Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 109 Grand Street, Albany
Here are the neighbors for Mansion Initiative - 109 Grand Street, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Elm St, Albany | 4,576 | 03/30/2022 | |
| 52 Myrtle Ave, Albany | 3,300 | 02/17/2010 | $240,000 |
| 40 Trinity Pl, Albany | 10/02/2020 | ||
| 15 Myrtle Ave, Albany | 3,276 | 08/16/2019 | $1 |
| 107 Grand St, Albany | 5,784 | 02/14/2002 | $50,000 |
| 26 Elm St, Albany | 06/15/1998 | $1 | |
| 18 Wilbur St, Albany | 10/01/2009 | ||
| 14 Wilbur St, Albany | 1,412 | 01/17/2023 | $250,000 |