175 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information
175 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 175 Eagle Street, Albany |
| Zip code | 12202 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Mansion |
| Parcel ID | 76.49-6-41 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 175 Eagle Street, Albany
| Sale date | 01/03/2017 |
| Sale price | $155,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,996 |
Lot & Building Information for 175 Eagle Street, Albany
| Building sqft | 2,160 |
| Building class | Three Family Year-Round Residence (230) |
| Acreage | 0.036 |
| Lot dimensions | 18 ft X 86 ft |
| Frontage | 18 |
| Depth | 86 |
| Year built | 1856 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Units | 3 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 175 Eagle Street, Albany
- • Improvements for 175 Eagle Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 175 Eagle Street, Albany
175 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1856 and has a total of 2,160 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 175 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12202 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $160,000, the tax amount paid for 175 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12202 is $4,996.
When was 175 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12202 last sold?175 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12202 was last sold in 02/24/2017.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 175 Eagle Street, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 Eagle Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/03/2017 | $155,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 175 Eagle Street, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 175 Eagle Street, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 175 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,996 |
| Market value | $166,667 |
| Assessed value | $160,000 |
Assessment History for 175 Eagle Street, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 Eagle Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $160,000 | $160,000 | 31.2279 | $4,996 | +53.87% |
| 2024 | $155,301 | $110,000 | 29.52 | $3,247 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $137,983 | $110,000 | 33.42 | $3,676 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $122,905 | $110,000 | 36.82 | $4,050 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $117,773 | $110,000 | 37.96 | $4,176 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 Eagle Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 Eagle Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Free School | NR | Private | K-8 | 26 | 0.18 |
| Giffen Memorial Elementary School | 1 | Public | PK, K-5 | 404 | 0.37 |
| Thomas S O Brien Academy Of Science And Tech | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 250 | 0.42 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Free School | NR | Private | K-8 | 26 | 0.18 |
| Green Tech High Charter School | 3 | Charter | 6-12 | 414 | 0.53 |
| William S Hackett Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 672 | 0.54 |
| Albany Community Charter School | 2 | Charter | K-8 | 682 | 0.62 |
| Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls | 3 | Charter | 6-12 | 420 | 0.81 |