Albany County  »  12209  »  Delaware Ave  »  182 Delaware Ave

182 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

182 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

182 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 182 Delaware Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12209
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Delaware Area
Parcel ID 76.54-3-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 182 Delaware Avenue, Albany

Sale date 10/27/2022
Sale price $355,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,359

Lot & Building Information for 182 Delaware Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 4,710
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.072
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 125
Year built 1925
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 182 Delaware Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 182 Delaware Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 182 Delaware Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 182 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209?

182 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 was built in 1925 and has a total of 4,710 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 182 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $299,700, the tax amount paid for 182 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 is $9,359.

When was 182 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

182 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 was last sold in 10/27/2022 for $355,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 182 Delaware Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 182 Delaware Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2022 $355,000
02/10/2012 $159,000
03/01/2002 $170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 182 Delaware Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 182 Delaware Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/27/2022 - D
11/18/2022 - R
Deed
02/10/2012 - D
02/27/2012 - R
Deed
06/05/2002 - D
12/09/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/01/2002 - D
03/01/2002 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 182 Delaware Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 182 Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY 12209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,359
Market value $312,188
Assessed value $299,700

Assessment History for 182 Delaware Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 182 Delaware Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $299,700 $299,700 31.2279 $9,359 +32.27%
2024 $338,416 $239,700 29.52 $7,076 -11.67%
2023 $300,677 $239,700 33.42 $8,011 -9.23%
2022 $267,821 $239,700 36.82 $8,826 -3.00%
2021 $256,638 $239,700 37.96 $9,099 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,626
Median age 35.1
Average household income $102,666
Family households 54.7%
Occupied housing units 4,323
Owner occupied units 66.0%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $221,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $206,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 182 Delaware Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 182 Delaware Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 182 Delaware Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 182 Delaware Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
180 Delaware Ave, Albany 2,640 04/14/2023 $225,000
188 Delaware Ave, Albany 2,402 12/23/2020 $20,000
190 Delaware Ave, Albany 2,394 12/23/2020 $20,000
4 Carroll Ter, Albany 2,134 11/06/2024
24 View Ave, Albany 994 08/31/2022 $1
22 View Ave, Albany 1,922 11/28/2007 $500
292 Catherine St, Albany 3,200 02/13/2002 $42,500
288 Catherine St, Albany 3,300
26 View Ave, Albany 08/11/2025
14 View Ave, Albany 1,232 10/15/2001 $79,000
10 View Ave, Albany 792 07/20/2015 $117,000