Albany County  »  12202  »  Morton Ave  »  158 Morton Ave

158 Morton Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

158 Morton Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

158 Morton Avenue, Albany, NY 12202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158 Morton Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12202
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Lincoln Park
Parcel ID 76.56-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 158 Morton Avenue, Albany

Sale date 09/26/2017
Sale price $292,049
Arm's length
Property tax $7,314

Lot & Building Information for 158 Morton Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 5,640
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.073
Lot dimensions 48 ft X 66 ft
Frontage 48
Depth 66
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 158 Morton Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 158 Morton Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158 Morton Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 158 Morton Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 158 Morton Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 has a total of 5,640 square feet and a current price per square foot of $51.

What is the year built & the current market value of 158 Morton Avenue, Albany, NY 12202?

158 Morton Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $243,958.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158 Morton Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158 Morton Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2017 $292,049
05/13/2005 $145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 158 Morton Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 158 Morton Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/26/2017 - D
11/21/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
12/20/2007 - D
12/21/2007 - R
Deed
05/13/2005 - D
05/17/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158 Morton Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 158 Morton Avenue, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,314
Market value $243,958
Assessed value $234,200

Assessment History for 158 Morton Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158 Morton Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $234,200 $234,200 31.2279 $7,314 +59.02%
2024 $219,963 $155,800 29.52 $4,599 -11.67%
2023 $195,434 $155,800 33.42 $5,207 -9.23%
2022 $174,078 $155,800 36.82 $5,737 -3.00%
2021 $166,809 $155,800 37.96 $5,914 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code