Albany County  »  12202  »  S Pearl St  »  227 S Pearl St

227 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 South Pearl Street, Albany
Zip code 12202
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Mansion
Parcel ID 76.57-2-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 South Pearl Street, Albany

Sale date 08/12/2005
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 227 South Pearl Street, Albany

Building sqft 5,254
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.062
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 108 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 108
Year built 1890
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 227 South Pearl Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 227 South Pearl Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 South Pearl Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 227 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 227 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202 has a total of 5,254 square feet and a current price per square foot of $22.

What is the year built & the current market value of 227 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202?

227 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $195,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 South Pearl Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 South Pearl Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2005 $120,000
11/06/2003 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 227 South Pearl Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 227 South Pearl Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/12/2005 - D
08/25/2005 - R
Deed
11/06/2003 - D
05/14/2004 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 South Pearl Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 227 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,846
Current property tax $0
Market value $195,000
Assessed value $187,200

Assessment History for 227 South Pearl Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 South Pearl Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $187,200 $187,200 31.2279 $5,846 -46.26%
2024 $520,260 $368,500 29.52 $10,878 -11.67%
2023 $462,243 $368,500 33.42 $12,315 -9.23%
2022 $411,732 $368,500 36.82 $13,568 -3.00%
2021 $394,540 $368,500 37.96 $13,988 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,166
Median age 32.9
Average household income $61,041
Family households 45.2%
Occupied housing units 4,727
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $189,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 South Pearl Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 South Pearl Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 227 South Pearl Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 227 South Pearl Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
132 Grand St, Albany 2,838 04/01/2024 $350,000
215 S Pearl St, Albany 3,400 05/17/2018 $109,000
207 S Pearl St, Albany 01/12/2011 $1
136 Grand St, Albany 3,600 06/22/2001 $77,000
213 S Pearl St, Albany 2,704 04/10/2007 $125,000
211 S Pearl St, Albany
95 Trinity Pl, Albany 56,416 09/25/2005
118 Philip St, Albany 3,048 03/06/2023 $310,000
229 S Pearl St, Albany 02/24/1994
32 Park Ave, Albany 2,376 08/10/2018 $225,000
154 Grand St, Albany 27,940 09/22/2011 $155,000